KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ticket di ingresso (in this sense)

English translation: recruitment or enrollment ticket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ticket di ingresso (in this sense)
English translation:recruitment or enrollment ticket
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:38 Dec 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ticket di ingresso (in this sense)
In a form listing the allocation of funds for a clinical trial. One of the amounts is called "Ticket di ingresso (=10% del budget totale)" How would I translate this in this case? "Entrance ticket" doesn't make any sense.
Dawn Montague
recruitment or enrollment ticket / screening or baseline ticket
Explanation:
Hi Dawn

A clinical trial can roughly be divided in 4 periods:

- Screening
- Baseline
- Treatment
- Postreatment

Depending on what period exactly is included in the "ticket de ingresso" budget, the translation would vary. The ticket may budget for screening only (but I doubt it), baseline only, or both periods combined.

Then there's also the recruitment / enrollment part, saddled between the screening and baseline periods, which would also be part of the "ingresso".

In other words, for your translation, I'd check with the client.... :-)

HTH
Elena


Source: Bert Spilker. Guide to Clinical Trials. Raven Press, NY, NY, 1991.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recruitment or enrollment ticket / screening or baseline ticketxxxElena Sgarbo
3Entrance feeAvril McLoughlin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recruitment or enrollment ticket / screening or baseline ticket


Explanation:
Hi Dawn

A clinical trial can roughly be divided in 4 periods:

- Screening
- Baseline
- Treatment
- Postreatment

Depending on what period exactly is included in the "ticket de ingresso" budget, the translation would vary. The ticket may budget for screening only (but I doubt it), baseline only, or both periods combined.

Then there's also the recruitment / enrollment part, saddled between the screening and baseline periods, which would also be part of the "ingresso".

In other words, for your translation, I'd check with the client.... :-)

HTH
Elena


Source: Bert Spilker. Guide to Clinical Trials. Raven Press, NY, NY, 1991.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
5 hrs
  -> Thanks daniel

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Anita

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entrance fee


Explanation:
Italians often use the word ticket when it's not necessary, however the term above indicates a cost, therefore you could use "fee" instead of "ticket".

Avril McLoughlin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish