KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

danno misto assonale e mielinico

English translation: mixed axonal and demyelinating pathology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:danno misto assonale e mielinico
English translation:mixed axonal and demyelinating pathology
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:02 Dec 15, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: danno misto assonale e mielinico
Medical negligence litigation:

"Tale esame clinico, che consente di valutare la funzionalità dell’innervazione sia motoria che sensitiva, conclude espressamente diagnosticando: “Segni di lesione neurogena periferica su tutti i muscoli esaminati (i.e. muscoli delle gambe destra e sinistra)”, nonché “quadro neurografico compatibile con neuropatia sensitivo motoria con segni di danno misto assonale e mielinico”. "
Grace Anderson
Italy
mixed axonal and demyelinating pathology
Explanation:
or
mixed axonal and demyelinating neuropathy
or
with mixed axonal and demyelinating features

These are typical ways of describing the electromyographic picture in English, in other words, English tends to be more specific here in that it specifies the kind of damage to the myelin.

Greetings,

Nikolaus



http://www.geocities.com/~colleengib/labfiles/Publications/C...

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/403759_2?WebLogicSession...|5556142915857907078/184161392/6/7001/7001/7002/7002/7001/-1 :
"Asymmetric,
sensorimotor polyneuropathy with mixed axonal and demyelinating features"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mixed axonal and demyelinating pathology
Elisabeth Ghysels
1axon dammage
Monique Laville


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
axon dammage


Explanation:
"danno assonale" seems strange to me. Anyway it refers to a damage at the axon, as well as at the myelin.
You could perhaps find useful information on the site of the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke .
Medscape can also be useful.


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/neurologyhome
Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed axonal and demyelinating pathology


Explanation:
or
mixed axonal and demyelinating neuropathy
or
with mixed axonal and demyelinating features

These are typical ways of describing the electromyographic picture in English, in other words, English tends to be more specific here in that it specifies the kind of damage to the myelin.

Greetings,

Nikolaus



http://www.geocities.com/~colleengib/labfiles/Publications/C...

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/403759_2?WebLogicSession...|5556142915857907078/184161392/6/7001/7001/7002/7002/7001/-1 :
"Asymmetric,
sensorimotor polyneuropathy with mixed axonal and demyelinating features"



    Reference: http://www.jneurosci.org/cgi/content/full/17/12/4545
    Reference: http://www.emory.edu/WHSCL/grady/amreport/litsrch99/s000628a...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703
Grading comment
Thanks very much both of you