KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

primo accoglimento

English translation: Reception and Casualty Department


14:30 Dec 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: primo accoglimento
Servizio di Pronto Soccorso e Primo Accoglimento
Mark Hutchings
English translation:Reception and Casualty Department
Explanation:
If you're talking about the particular division of a hospital that deals with the admission and emergency treatment of patients. In the UK the department dispensing emergency treatment is known as Casualty.

If by "servizio" you mean the people who provide the treatment, rather than the actual department, then you could say "reception and casualty (dept.) staff".
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5admission - intakeVittorio Felaco
3Reception and Casualty Department
Sarah Ponting
3Emergency Response and First Aid
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3v. sotto
Gilberto Lacchia
3first assistance
Simona de Logu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first assistance


Explanation:
springs to mind.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission - intake


Explanation:
credo che uno di questi termini dovrebbe rendere l'originale.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
Il pronto soccorso degli ospedali viene anche chiamato DEA (Dipartimento Emergenza e Accettazione); Accettazione nel senso di "Reception" il punto in cui viene accolto il paziente prima del ricovero (che nella tua frase è stato espresso con "Primo Accoglimento").

Se di nuovo la tua frase proviene da un CV, mi sembra che quello che importa è che l'interessato ha lavorato presso un servizio di Pronto Soccorso, e quindi tralascerei il resto (non mi sembra che in inglese si possa dire Emergency Room & Reception)

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emergency Response and First Aid


Explanation:
An idea (see link)

Emergency Care Courses: First Aid, CPR, AED, Bloodborne Pathogens ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... providers, athletic trainers. 40 - 50, First Aid, Emergency response
teams, safety personnel, supervisors. 3.5+, First Aid Online, Those ...
www.nsc.org/trainemerg/coursegrid.cfm - 15k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

National Safety Council Home & Community - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Means of Egress 1910-38 Employee Emergency Plans Appendix ... Materials 1910.120 Hazardous
Waste Operations and Response Subpart K--Medical and First Aid 1910-151 ...
www.nsc.org/issues/emerg/99esc.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nsc.org ]

Eye Safety for Emergency Response and Disaster Recovery - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to table of contents. Eye Hazards for Emergency Response and Disaster
Recovery. Common hazards. ... 4. Prepare for eye injuries and first aid needs. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/eyesafe.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rescue 411 Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... be certified in Community or Standard First Aid and CPR ... have to make in the case of
an emergency. ... Important Introduction - the ABC's of first response (fun and ...
library.thinkquest.org/10624/ - 14k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

St. John Ambulance Canada - Emergency Response - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... when follow-through care after first aid may be ... Territorial Councils have developed
disaster response plans in ... local, regional and provincial emergency services ...
www.sja.ca/english/volunteer/ emergency_response/index.asp - 20k - 15 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Open Directory - Health: Public Health and Safety: Emergency ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Queen's University First Aid Team - Initial response emergency care
providers on campus in Kingston, Ontario. Includes team overview ...
dmoz.org/Health/Public_Health_and_Safety/Emergency_Services/ Medical/First_Responders/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

MSU - The Emergency First Response Team (EFRT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Emergency First Response Team will be providing a First Aid course on Oct 4th and
5th, Oct 18th and 19th, November 8th and 9th and November 22nd and 23rd. ...
www.msu.mcmaster.ca/efrt/index.php - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.nsc.org/trainemerg/coursegrid.cfm
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reception and Casualty Department


Explanation:
If you're talking about the particular division of a hospital that deals with the admission and emergency treatment of patients. In the UK the department dispensing emergency treatment is known as Casualty.

If by "servizio" you mean the people who provide the treatment, rather than the actual department, then you could say "reception and casualty (dept.) staff".

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks!