KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

alfalitico

English translation: alpha-blocker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alfalitico
English translation:alpha-blocker
Entered by: Marie Scarano

13:09 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: alfalitico
in questi casi prescrivo associazione diuretico e alfalitico

I would tend to anglicize it as alphalitic, but can find no confirmation. Any ideas?
Marie Scarano
Italy
alpha-blocker
Explanation:
I think alpha-blocker is the usual expression for alpha-lytic agent.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alpha-blockerBenKC
5alpha-antagonistxxxElena Sgarbo
5alpha-blocker
Elisabeth Ghysels
3antagonist of alpha adrenoceptors/ alpha-blockersktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alpha-blocker


Explanation:
I think alpha-blocker is the usual expression for alpha-lytic agent.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alpha-blocker


Explanation:
or
alpha-blocking agent.
Used against hypertension, often together with diuretics.

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.hypertensiononline.org/slides2/slide01.cfm?q=alph...
    Reference: http://connection.lww.com/Products/abrams/documents/ClientTe...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alpha-antagonist


Explanation:
"Alpha-antagonist" is how we say it in case presentations in hospitals here in the USA ("alpha blocker" is correct but more colloquial).

Good luck Marie

Elena



Assessing microcirculation in familial dysautonomia by laser Doppler flowmeter. Weiser M, Hilz MJ, Bronfin L, Axelrod FB.

Department of Physiology and Neuroscience, New York University Medical Center, New York, USA.

Microcirculatory vasomotor responses to an alpha-adrenergic agonist and an antagonist were assessed in 11 familial dysautonomia and nine control subjects by laser Doppler flowmetry. Using two iontophoresis machines, blood flow in the midclavicular areas was continuously monitored by two channel laser Doppler flowmeter. Simultaneously, the **alpha-antagonist** (0.5 mM phentolamine hydrochloride) and a control solution (0.9% saline) were iontophoresed at 200 microA for 15 min.



In clinical studies of antihypertensive response, difficulties of interpretation have been created by the failure to take into account the statistical association between the initial blood pressure and magnitude of the blood pressure fall and also the potential influence of age-related alterations in pharmacokinetics and drug disposition. Only a few studies have integrated pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic information to quantify more accurately responsiveness to **alpha-antagonist drugs**.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antagonist of alpha adrenoceptors/ alpha-blocker


Explanation:
I am not sure of these, just trying to help a bit.

Flomax is described in the PDR as an antagonist of alpha adrenoceptors in the prostate.
But, in general, diuretics are combined with other cardiovascular agents. One category of these drugs is called alpha adrenergic blocking agents.
Hope this helps


    PDR and Stedman
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16