KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

occhi spenti

English translation: dull eyes-eyes fixed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occhi spenti
English translation:dull eyes-eyes fixed
Entered by: Lorenza Marini

20:47 Dec 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: occhi spenti
i classici segni della morte: *occhi spenti*, mancanza del battito del
polso, seguiti da rigidità cadaverica (rigor mortis) e macchie cadaveriche ...



many thanks in advance
verbis
dull eyes-eyes fixed
Explanation:
Lifeless,dead eyes. No pupil reaction to light.
Selected response from:

Lorenza Marini
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

ciao

laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifeless eyesSusana Galilea
5listless eyesTizia
5absent eyesVittorio Felaco
5dull eyes-eyes fixedLorenza Marini
4lackluster / lusterless eyes
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifeless eyes


Explanation:
Might be a bit redundant in your context, but it is a common way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-18 20:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANCHE:

\"glazed eyes\"
\"glazed over eyes\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-18 21:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Her mouth and eyes are both gaping open, showing the shock that death brings. Looking
down into her empty glazed-over eyes, I reach for something more and so ...
sobs.org/fiction/summerheat/caterpillar1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lackluster / lusterless eyes


Explanation:
or lacklustre / lustreless eyes (British English). A couple of ideas, but I don´t know if there is a "technical" name. Good luck!

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dull eyes-eyes fixed


Explanation:
Lifeless,dead eyes. No pupil reaction to light.


    Reference: http://www.navis.gr/medico/death.htm
Lorenza Marini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!

ciao

laura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absent eyes


Explanation:
Ho sentito anche questo, a volte pronunciato da medici. Mi sembra una buona opzione, specie se si tratta di morte imminente.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listless eyes


Explanation:
having no interested of what is going on about one as a result of illness

Tizia