KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ipolipemizzanti

English translation: hypolipidemic agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipolipemizzanti
English translation:hypolipidemic agents
Entered by: maryan70

17:09 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ipolipemizzanti
con farmaci che aumentano l'eliminazione biliare del colesterolo (estrogeni, contraccettivi ormonali, alcuni ipolipemizzanti).
maryan70
Italy
Hypolipidemic Agents
Explanation:
Il termine standard utilizzato dal dizionario MeSH è "Antilipemic Agents" e sono elencati anche questi sinonimi:

Antihyperlipemics
Antihyperlipidemics
Antilipemic Drugs
Antilipemics
Hypolipidemic Agents
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hypolipidemic Agents
Gilberto Lacchia
4antilipaemic agentsScience451
4Lipid lowering agentsktrans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hypolipidemic Agents


Explanation:
Il termine standard utilizzato dal dizionario MeSH è "Antilipemic Agents" e sono elencati anche questi sinonimi:

Antihyperlipemics
Antihyperlipidemics
Antilipemic Drugs
Antilipemics
Hypolipidemic Agents


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/MBrowser.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lipid lowering agent


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 17:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Approves Welchol (Colesevelam) Lipid-Lowering Agent
... Increase Maintain Decrease. View Results. FDA Approves Welchol (Colesevelam) Lipid-Lowering
Agent WALTHAM, MA -- May 31, 2000 -- GelTex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ...
www.pslgroup.com/dg/1d407a.htm - 33k - Cached - More pages from this site
Garlic as a lipid lowering agent--a meta-analysis.
Garlic as a lipid lowering agent--a meta-analysis. Silagy C, Neil A. Department
of Public Health and Primary Care, University of Oxford. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - More pages from this site
American Family Physician: Statin Lipid-Lowering Agents and the ...
... The authors conclude that the use of a statin lipid-lowering agent is associated
with a 50 percent reduction in hip fracture risk in elderly patients. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3225/12_62/67940104/p1/article... - 13k - Cached - More pages from this site
Garlic as a Lipid Lowering Agent-A Meta-Analysis
This page contains the article- Garlic as a Lipid Lowering Agent-A Meta-Analysis
http://www.chiro.org/nutrition/ABSTRACTS/Garlic_as_Lipid_Low... ...
www.chiro.org/nutrition/ABSTRACTS/Garlic_as_Lipid_Lowering_... - 6k - Cached


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antilipaemic agents


Explanation:
Home/A/an/ANTILIPAEMIC AGENTS
Medical Dictionary Search Engine

Advertise on this site!
A service of health-link-net.com



Browse Dictionary by alphabet

0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Substances that counteract high levels of lipids in the blood.





Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1132