KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

acido chenodesossicolico

English translation: chenodeoxycholic acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acido chenodesossicolico
English translation:chenodeoxycholic acid
Entered by: maryan70

17:44 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: acido chenodesossicolico
dell'acido chenodesossicolico
maryan70
Italy
chenodeoxycholic acid
Explanation:
chenodeoxycholic acid, chenic acid

C23H37(OH)2–COOH. Acido 3,7-diidrossicolanico. Uno dei quattro principali acidi biliari. Il prodotto di sintesi trova impiego nel trattamento della calcolosi biliare. Nella bile umana è contenuto in piccole quantità
[Dizionario Medico Zanichelli]

A bile acid, usually conjugated with either glycine or taurine. It acts as a detergent to solubilize fats for intestinal absorption and is reabsorbed by the small intestine. It is used as cholagogue, a choleretic laxative, and to prevent or dissolve gallstones.
[MeSH Dictionary]
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chenodeoxycholic acid
Gilberto Lacchia
5cheno-deoxycholic acidMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chenodeoxycholic acid


Explanation:
chenodeoxycholic acid, chenic acid

C23H37(OH)2–COOH. Acido 3,7-diidrossicolanico. Uno dei quattro principali acidi biliari. Il prodotto di sintesi trova impiego nel trattamento della calcolosi biliare. Nella bile umana è contenuto in piccole quantità
[Dizionario Medico Zanichelli]

A bile acid, usually conjugated with either glycine or taurine. It acts as a detergent to solubilize fats for intestinal absorption and is reabsorbed by the small intestine. It is used as cholagogue, a choleretic laxative, and to prevent or dissolve gallstones.
[MeSH Dictionary]



    Reference: http://www.italmed.com/dizionario.medico.cfm
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/MBrowser.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheno-deoxycholic acid


Explanation:
[PDF] ORIGINAL COMMUNICATION Plasma deoxycholic acid concentration is ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... Urso- deoxycholic acid, which is a bacterial metabolite of cheno- deoxycholic acid,
was detected in 14 cases and 15 controls did not differ significantly. ...
www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/v56/n9/pdf/1601396a.pdf - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136