KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

micellare

English translation: micellar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:micellare
English translation:micellar
Entered by: maryan70

17:55 Dec 20, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: micellare
aumento del pool complessivo degli acidi biliari favorenti la solubilizzazione micellare del colesterolo
maryan70
Italy
micellar
Explanation:
Narain PK, DeMaria EJ, Heuman DM. Related Articles, Links
Cholesterol enhances membrane-damaging properties of model bile by increasing the intervesicular-intermixed micellar concentration of hydrophobic bile salts.
J Surg Res. 1999 Jun 1;84(1):112-9.
PMID: 10334899 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

2: He C, Fischer S, Meyer G, Muller I, Jungst D. Related Articles, Links
Two-dimensional electrophoretic analysis of vesicular and micellar proteins of gallbladder bile.
J Chromatogr A. 1997 Jul 25;776(1):109-15.
PMID: 9286084 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

3: Jungst D, Lang T, Huber P, Lange V, Paumgartner G. Related Articles, Links
Effect of phospholipids and bile acids on cholesterol nucleation time and vesicular/micellar cholesterol in gallbladder bile of patients with cholesterol stones.
J Lipid Res. 1993 Sep;34(9):1457-64.
PMID: 8228630 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

4: Donovan JM, Timofeyeva N, Carey MC. Related Articles, Links
Influence of total lipid concentration, bile salt:lecithin ratio, and cholesterol content on inter-mixed micellar/vesicular (non-lecithin-associated) bile salt concentrations in model bile.
J Lipid Res. 1991 Sep;32(9):1501-12.
PMID: 1753218 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

5: Ganitkevich IaV. Related Articles, Links
[Determination of bile reserve capacity for micellar cholesterol solubilization]
Lab Delo. 1980;(5):299-302. Russian. No abstract available.
PMID: 6156287 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

6: Hardison WG, Apter JT. Related Articles, Links
Micellar theory of biliary cholesterol excretion.
Am J Physiol. 1972 Jan;222(1):61-7. No abstract available.
PMID: 5060227 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

7: Carey MC, Small DM. Related Articles, Links
Micellar properties of sodium fusidate, a steroid antibiotic structurally resembling the bile salts.
J Lipid Res. 1971 Sep;12(5):604-13. No abstract available.
PMID: 5098396 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2micellarxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3micellar
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
micellar


Explanation:
Narain PK, DeMaria EJ, Heuman DM. Related Articles, Links
Cholesterol enhances membrane-damaging properties of model bile by increasing the intervesicular-intermixed micellar concentration of hydrophobic bile salts.
J Surg Res. 1999 Jun 1;84(1):112-9.
PMID: 10334899 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

2: He C, Fischer S, Meyer G, Muller I, Jungst D. Related Articles, Links
Two-dimensional electrophoretic analysis of vesicular and micellar proteins of gallbladder bile.
J Chromatogr A. 1997 Jul 25;776(1):109-15.
PMID: 9286084 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

3: Jungst D, Lang T, Huber P, Lange V, Paumgartner G. Related Articles, Links
Effect of phospholipids and bile acids on cholesterol nucleation time and vesicular/micellar cholesterol in gallbladder bile of patients with cholesterol stones.
J Lipid Res. 1993 Sep;34(9):1457-64.
PMID: 8228630 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

4: Donovan JM, Timofeyeva N, Carey MC. Related Articles, Links
Influence of total lipid concentration, bile salt:lecithin ratio, and cholesterol content on inter-mixed micellar/vesicular (non-lecithin-associated) bile salt concentrations in model bile.
J Lipid Res. 1991 Sep;32(9):1501-12.
PMID: 1753218 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

5: Ganitkevich IaV. Related Articles, Links
[Determination of bile reserve capacity for micellar cholesterol solubilization]
Lab Delo. 1980;(5):299-302. Russian. No abstract available.
PMID: 6156287 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

6: Hardison WG, Apter JT. Related Articles, Links
Micellar theory of biliary cholesterol excretion.
Am J Physiol. 1972 Jan;222(1):61-7. No abstract available.
PMID: 5060227 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

7: Carey MC, Small DM. Related Articles, Links
Micellar properties of sodium fusidate, a steroid antibiotic structurally resembling the bile salts.
J Lipid Res. 1971 Sep;12(5):604-13. No abstract available.
PMID: 5098396 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: I keep arriving late........ :-))
2 mins

agree  Science451
4 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
micellar


Explanation:
Good luck maryan70
Elena

Copolymerized polymeric surfactants: Characterization and application in **micellar** electrokinetic chromatography. Akbay C, Gill NL, Agbaria RA, Warner IM.

Department of Chemistry, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.

An achiral monomeric surfactant (sodium 10-undecenyl sulfate, SUS) and a chiral surfactant (sodium 10-undecenoyl L-leucinate, SUL) were synthesized and polymerized individually to form poly-SUS and poly-SUL. These surfactants were then copolymerized at various molar ratios to produce a variety of copolymerized surfactants (CoPSs), possessing both achiral (sulfate) and chiral (leucinate) head groups. The CoPSs, poly-SUS, poly-SUL, and sodium dodecyl sulfate were characterized using several analytical techniques. The aggregation numbers of the polymeric surfactants and the partial specific volumes were determined by the use of fluorescence quenching and density measurements, respectively. These polymeric surfactants were investigated as novel pseudostationary phases in **micellar** electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC) for the separation of chiral and achiral solutes.



Recent applications of microemulsion electrokinetic chromatography. Hansen SH.

Microemulsions are used in a similar way as **micellar** solutions are used for separations in capillary electrophoresis. Within the last approximately six years.....


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=Search&DB=...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Science451

agree  Jose Paez
8 hrs
  -> Grazie imagenes3d