KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

lontano dai pasti

English translation: on an empty stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lontano dai pasto
English translation:on an empty stomach
Entered by: maryan70

16:34 Dec 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / bugiardini
Italian term or phrase: lontano dai pasti
assumere 2 volte al dì, lontano dai pasti
maryan70
Italy
on an empty stomach
Explanation:
"twice a day on an empty stomach"
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7on an empty stomach
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +2between mealsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1between mealsMaurizio Foroni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between meals


Explanation:
Magari non è esattamente la stessa cosa, ma rende l'idea.

DRUG-NUTRIENT INTERACTIONS - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The acidity of the gastrointestinal tract also affects drug disposition. ... Instructions
to take drugs with or between meals, or the coating of drugs to prevent ...
www.afpafitness.com/articles/DrugsFood.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Octreotide: BC Cancer Agency - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 3 weeks after you start using octreotide as your body adjusts to the drug. To help
nausea: Time the daily injections of regular octreotide between meals or at ...
www.bccancer.bc.ca/HPI/DrugDatabase/ DrugIndexPt/Octreotide.htm - 67k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Quarles
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
between meals


Explanation:
Good luck Maryan70
Elena

TAI - Transplant Resource Guide
... 2) Follow your pharmacist's instructions and take the medication under the conditions specified (eg with meals or **between meals**, with water, juice, or milk). ...


Antacids
... 4 teaspoonfuls of liquid or chew 2 to 4 tablets **between meals** and at ... Take 2 to 4 gelcaps as needed. ... Any medication taken in excess can have serious consequences ...


Diabetes Forum : Basics_Know your Diabetes
... Taking medication, does not mean you can ignore diet and ... miss a dose of REPAGLINIDE, don’t take it **between meal¨**. Take your usual dose before your next meal. ...

www.diabetesforum.net/english_basics_know_diab.htm - 24k



    Reference: http://www.transplantawareness.org/resguide/chap14.htm
    www.pdrhealth.com/drug_info/rxdrugprofiles/ drugs/ant1024.shtml
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on an empty stomach


Explanation:
"twice a day on an empty stomach"


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2y54k
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Titchmarsh
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
7 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer Baker
14 hrs

agree  Anne Jackson
17 hrs

agree  LoriG
17 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Gilberto. So, this expression means the same thing as "a stomaco vuoto"?
4831 days
  -> Ciao Joseph. Yes, the meaning is that the drug should not be taken with food.