KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

eparinosimile

English translation: heparin-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eparinosimile
English translation:heparin-like
Entered by: maryan70

17:27 Dec 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: eparinosimile
Essendo l'eparan solfato una molecola eparinosimile
maryan70
Italy
heparin-like
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-21 17:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In normal plasma the heparan sulphate used in this study had a heparin-like activity of 50 U/mg by anti-F.XA and anti-F.IIa amidolytic assays.\"

http://tinyurl.com/35uwq
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heparin-like
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2heparin-like
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +1heparin-like
Monica Pupeschi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heparin-like


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 17:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/270/49/29578 :

\"Thus, heparin-like molecules, probably in the form of heparan sulfate proteoglycan
on the cell surface, are a third factor required for maximal DT binding ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 18:30:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

hmm?


    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=10...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr
  -> shukran

agree  David Russi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heparin-like


Explanation:
Buon Natale!

Monica Pupeschi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 mins
  -> Thanks Dan!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heparin-like


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-21 17:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In normal plasma the heparan sulphate used in this study had a heparin-like activity of 50 U/mg by anti-F.XA and anti-F.IIa amidolytic assays.\"

http://tinyurl.com/35uwq


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/4pta
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
3 mins

agree  gmel117608
23 mins