KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

tac articolare

English translation: joint CT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tac articolare
English translation:joint CT
Entered by: Anthony Green

12:21 Dec 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: tac articolare
in a PPT presentation so little context - talks about stages of diseases that can be identified via this form of CT scan
Anthony Green
Italy
joint CT
Explanation:
"Articolazioni" refers to the joints, TAC = tomografia assiale computerizzata or CT scan.
The site I listed is about bone and joint CT.

From the second reference:
Tests that may be performed to rule out possible structural damage to the knee or connective tissue include the following:

Joint X-ray
Joint CT scan
MRI scan of the knee
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks so much Catherine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8joint CT
Catherine Bolton
4joint CT scan
valentina gallo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
joint CT


Explanation:
"Articolazioni" refers to the joints, TAC = tomografia assiale computerizzata or CT scan.
The site I listed is about bone and joint CT.

From the second reference:
Tests that may be performed to rule out possible structural damage to the knee or connective tissue include the following:

Joint X-ray
Joint CT scan
MRI scan of the knee


    Reference: http://www.isbweb.org/data/vsj/
    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/anterior-knee-pain-info.ht...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks so much Catherine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia
5 mins
  -> Merry Christmas folks!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hi Catherine! Happy holidays! :-)
25 mins
  -> Buon Natale to you too!

agree  Monica Pupeschi
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
3 hrs

agree  Maria DiDanieli
7 hrs

agree  LoriG
22 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 50 mins

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint CT scan


Explanation:
scan needed
=)

valentina gallo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4