KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

nuncs

English translation: nuncs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nuncs
English translation:nuncs
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:11 Jan 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: nuncs
Tre etichette vanno apposte sulle nuncs.
Mark Hutchings
nuncs
Explanation:
same in English

Specimen Required: Endoscopy biopsies placed in separate nuncs containing
minimum essential media (MEM) plus 10% fetal calf serum and 10% DMSO. ...
www.pathology.washington.edu/clinical/ flow_cytometry/biopsies.php - 12k
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuncs
Enza Longo
3provetta?
Romina Minucci


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provetta?


Explanation:
da ciò che dice qui sembra qualcosa tipo provetta o simili, nel vocobolario non ci sono riscontri. dai comunque un occhio a questo sito, forse ti suggerisce qualcosa.

The label on each nunc should include the patient name, identification number, and location of the biopsy site (in centimeters from the incisors).

Endoscopy biopsies placed in separate nuncs containing minimum essential media (MEM) plus 10% fetal calf serum and 10% DMSO. (If you are using your own transport media, which does not contain DMSO, do not freeze.)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 10:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://spottyblue.stanford.edu/~cleary/leaving.html

provetta o recipiente per analisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 10:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho notato ora che la coppia era ita-eng, non volendo ho trovato il riscontro che il termine usato è lo stesso....

:-))))


    Reference: http://www.pathology.washington.edu/clinical/flow_cytometry/...
Romina Minucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 350

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuncs


Explanation:
same in English

Specimen Required: Endoscopy biopsies placed in separate nuncs containing
minimum essential media (MEM) plus 10% fetal calf serum and 10% DMSO. ...
www.pathology.washington.edu/clinical/ flow_cytometry/biopsies.php - 12k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
2 days 8 hrs