KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

tono arterioso

English translation: arterial tone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tono arterioso
English translation:arterial tone
Entered by: Margarita

00:02 Jan 20, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: tono arterioso
La caffeina potenzia il tono arterioso, senza alterare la pressione.
costanza_p
arterial tone
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
...e io che credevo fosse qualcosa di piu' complicato!!!
avrei forse dovuto fare un po' di ricerca prima, ma quando le scadenze sono cosi' strette il tempo non basta mai!

Grazie mille.

Costanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3arterial tone
Margarita
4arterial sound
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arterial tone


Explanation:
.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
...e io che credevo fosse qualcosa di piu' complicato!!!
avrei forse dovuto fare un po' di ricerca prima, ma quando le scadenze sono cosi' strette il tempo non basta mai!

Grazie mille.

Costanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Lacchia: Sono d'accordo: in questo caso il senso è quello di "tonicità" e non quello di qualità acustica. "These results show a significant effect of caffeine intake on arterial tone" http://tinyurl.com/2zws8
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Gilberto!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Dorene!

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
7 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterial sound


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291