KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

ipoprotidemia

English translation: hypoprotidemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipoprotidemia
English translation:hypoprotidemia
Entered by: Giovanna Lupi

10:00 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: ipoprotidemia
referto medico:
ipoprotidemia secondaria a reflusso gastroesofageo
Giovanna Lupi
hypoprotidemia
Explanation:
Influence of age on characteristics of polymyositis and ...
... ferritin levels were also higher in the elderly patient group compared with the
younger group, and the presence of serum hypoprotidemia, hypoalbuminemia, and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=99280912 - Similar pages

Intrauterine brain damage in nonimmune hydrops fetalis.
... Anemia, hypoprotidemia and cardiac failure with hypotension, which often occur in
hydrops fetalis, may account for brain perfusion failure and hypoxic-ischemic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1391252&dopt=Citation - Similar pages

The Exomphalos
... infection. Moreover, the evisceration worsens this state by creating
metabolic complications (dehydration and hypoprotidemia) . ...
www.dralami.edu/chirurgie/digest_omph_e.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hypoprotidemia
agtranslat
3hypoprotidemy
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypoprotidemy


Explanation:
I think that specially in Medicine these words form Greek origin are the same in Eng. as in Por. and accodingly this is the graphic conversion to Eng.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypoprotidemia


Explanation:
Influence of age on characteristics of polymyositis and ...
... ferritin levels were also higher in the elderly patient group compared with the
younger group, and the presence of serum hypoprotidemia, hypoalbuminemia, and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=99280912 - Similar pages

Intrauterine brain damage in nonimmune hydrops fetalis.
... Anemia, hypoprotidemia and cardiac failure with hypotension, which often occur in
hydrops fetalis, may account for brain perfusion failure and hypoxic-ischemic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=1391252&dopt=Citation - Similar pages

The Exomphalos
... infection. Moreover, the evisceration worsens this state by creating
metabolic complications (dehydration and hypoprotidemia) . ...
www.dralami.edu/chirurgie/digest_omph_e.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32