KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sciallorea

English translation: sialorrhea

17:51 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: sciallorea
paziente presenta epigastralgia e pirosi soprattutto postprandiale, associate a vomito, talora pluriquotidiano, scialorrea, rallentamento
Giovanna Lupi
English translation:sialorrhea
Explanation:
Oppure anche Hypersalivation o ptyalism (cioè iperproduzione di saliva)
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sialorrhea
Gilberto Lacchia
4ptyalism
Graham Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sialorrhea


Explanation:
Oppure anche Hypersalivation o ptyalism (cioè iperproduzione di saliva)


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yu25u
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1853
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ciao Gilberto :-)
11 mins
  -> Ciao Elena :-)

agree  Krisztina Lelik
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ptyalism


Explanation:
scialorrea=ptialismo = excessive flow of saliva

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567