KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

LE SINDROMI DA INTRAPPOLAMENTO

English translation: entrapment syndromes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:LE SINDROMI DA INTRAPPOLAMENTO
English translation:entrapment syndromes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:52 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / work related injury
Italian term or phrase: LE SINDROMI DA INTRAPPOLAMENTO
Is this entrapment syndromes - such as trapped nerves etc. through repetitive stress?
Alexander Chisholm
direi proprio di si
Explanation:
Jornal Vascular Brasileiro
... Connell J. Popliteal vein entrapment. Br J Surg 1978;65:351. 24. Di Marzo L, Cisternino
S, Sapienza P, et al. La sindrome da intrappolamento della vena poplitea ...

e molte altre occorrenze
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entrapment syndromes
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +1direi proprio di si
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direi proprio di si


Explanation:
Jornal Vascular Brasileiro
... Connell J. Popliteal vein entrapment. Br J Surg 1978;65:351. 24. Di Marzo L, Cisternino
S, Sapienza P, et al. La sindrome da intrappolamento della vena poplitea ...

e molte altre occorrenze


    www.jvascbr.com.br/02-01-01/ 02-01-01-22/02-01-01-22.htm
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrapment syndromes


Explanation:
Yes, e.g. carpal tunnel syndrome

See e.g.
Popliteal artery entrapment syndrome: role of imaging in the diagnosis.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Nerve entrapment syndrome of the elbow and forearm
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days