KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

cuffia dei rotatori

English translation: rotator cuff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cuffia dei rotatori
English translation:rotator cuff
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:40 Apr 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical / anatomy
Italian term or phrase: cuffia dei rotatori
"Nella spalla i tendini della cuffia dei rotatori transitano fra due zone ossee prima di inserirsi sull’omero"
Alexander Chisholm
rotator cuff
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOI Presents Anatomy of the Shoulder - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Four short muscles originate on the scapula and pass around the shoulder
where their tendons fuse together to form the rotator cuff. ...
www.scoi.com/sholanat.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Rotator Cuff Exercises - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Pamphlet from the American Academy of Family Physicians.
familydoctor.org/handouts/265.html - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotator cuffMaurizio Foroni
4rotator cuff
Gilberto Lacchia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotator cuff


Explanation:
rotator cuff
A musculotendinous structure consisting of supraspinatus, infraspinatus, teres minor, and subscapularis tendons blending with the shoulder joint capsule.
The muscles, which surround the glenohumeral joint below the superficial musculature, stabilize and control the head of the humerus in all arm motions, function with the deltoid to abduct the arm, and rotate the humerus. Weakness in the cuff muscles may lead to impingement syndromes and tendinitis; tears in the cuff may lead to subluxations; and calcification may lead to immobilization of the shoulder.
[TABER ONLINE]

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1829

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotator cuff


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOI Presents Anatomy of the Shoulder - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Four short muscles originate on the scapula and pass around the shoulder
where their tendons fuse together to form the rotator cuff. ...
www.scoi.com/sholanat.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Rotator Cuff Exercises - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Pamphlet from the American Academy of Family Physicians.
familydoctor.org/handouts/265.html - Pagine simili


Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days