International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

mobilità sistematica

English translation: systematic mobility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobilità sistematica
English translation:systematic mobility
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:56 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: mobilità sistematica
From a document about non-motorised mobility (i.e. walking, cycling etc.) and in they frequently make reference to

"mobilità sistematica che non sistematica"

Which I think is meant to mean on and off-road etc.

Can anyone help with a translation of this term?
Alexander Chisholm
systematic mobility
Explanation:
hi, the second link contains the actual translation, the first a definition in Italian of mobilità sistematica and mobilità non sistematica...the first meaning traveling to or from work, the second traveling for leisure...
Selected response from:

Valentina Mazzei
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CommutingBaadshah
3 +1systematic mobility
Valentina Mazzei
1regular movement?Baadshah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regular movement?


Explanation:
just guessing-could it have something to do with regularity of travel?

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systematic mobility


Explanation:
hi, the second link contains the actual translation, the first a definition in Italian of mobilità sistematica and mobilità non sistematica...the first meaning traveling to or from work, the second traveling for leisure...


    Reference: http://www.arpa.piemonte.it/statoambiente/dpsir/nuovi/traspo...
    Reference: http://www.stadtentwicklung.berlin.de/archiv_sensut/umwelt/u...
Valentina Mazzei
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commuting


Explanation:
after seeing the other suggestion, ive developed mine!!

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15