KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Oltretutto

English translation: furthermore/additionally

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Oltretutto
English translation:furthermore/additionally
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:07 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Oltretutto
Not sure what the author means here:-

"Oltretutto il fatto di poter utilizzare una sede ricevente concava, semplifica le procedure di laboratorio poiché .. "
Alexander Chisholm
furthermore
Explanation:
Secondo me anche Furthermore...
Selected response from:

Francesco Calabretta
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry for the delay in my reply, many thanks also tothe others who gave equally valid suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2besides
Mauro Baglieri
5additionally
esoft
5 -1above and beyond the fact ...
Michele Fauble
4furthermore
Francesco Calabretta
3 -1on top of that
awdotia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on top of that


Explanation:
http://it.wordreference.com/it/en/translation.asp?iten=oltre...

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Cope: In questo caso, dico che è più adatto : "above all"
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furthermore


Explanation:
Secondo me anche Furthermore...

Francesco Calabretta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks and sorry for the delay in my reply, many thanks also tothe others who gave equally valid suggestions.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additionally


Explanation:
in this context I think you can use "additionally"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-10-15 12:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is used to reinforce his business case. The moral is \"more is better\"

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besides


Explanation:
especially at the beginning of a sentence. Positive ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-10-20 14:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can use any of these:

BESIDES, MOREOVER, AFTER ALL, ALL THINGS CONSIDERED.

ALL THINGS CONSIDERED is also the title of a famous NPR radio show in the U.S., and it fits the meaning too, i guess, but the reason i prefer not to use it is that it has become a cliché like many others and that it is way tooooo long. The same goes for idioms used in this particular instance.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 hr
  -> grazie Federica ;- )

agree  Francesco Calabretta
2 hrs
  -> grazie ;- )

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
above and beyond the fact ...


Explanation:
... These advantages accrue above and beyond the fact that your product may be more effectively imaged stereoscopically - such as is true for jewelry, glass or ...
www.starosta.com/3dshowcase/iwork.html

... Above and beyond the fact that MTV rarely shows videos and one needs the expanded, extreme cable package to secure M2, the problem with MTV is its adherence ...
www.charybdisarts.com/newcity031501.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-15 07:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Above and beyond the fact of being able to...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-15 07:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

\"Above and beyond being able to...\"

... Above and beyond being able to acquire a product at a competitive price, the customer has the satisfaction of being able to personalise the calibration of his ...
www.paioli.com/engversion/ base/pagebase/glossario/glossario.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-10-20 20:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Oltretutto il fatto di poter utilizzare una sede ricevente concava, semplifica le procedure di laboratorio poiché .. \"

\'Oltretutto\' is a preposition.

\"Above and beyond (besides) the fact of being able to use \'una sede ricevente concava\', it simplifies the laboratory procedure since...\"

\'Furthermore\', additionally\', \'moreover\' etc. are adverbs and do not fit the sentence unless the comma is moved.

\"Oltretutto, il fatto di poter utilizzare una sede ricevente concava semplifica le procedure di laboratorio poiché .. \"

Furthermore (additionally, moreover), the fact of being able to use \'una sede ricevente concava\' simplifies the laboratory procedure since...\"


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mauro Baglieri: "besides" (adv) is different from "besides" (preposition) or "beside" (another prep). I would avoid using clichés or idioms when translating "oltretutto".
5 days
  -> thanks