alveolo estrattivo

English translation: extraction tooth socket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alveolo estrattivo
English translation:extraction tooth socket
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

14:10 Oct 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / dentistry
Italian term or phrase: alveolo estrattivo
"Durante lo svolgimento delle procedure di estrazione dentaria , una sostituzione immediata provvisoria dovrebbe essere comunque predisposta e collocata ,approssimativamente, per circa 5 mm. all’interno dell’ alveolo estrattivo"
Alexander Chisholm
extraction tooth socket
Explanation:
alveolo dentario
tooth socket; dental alveolus
Cavità scavata lungo il margine libero dei processi alveolari delle ossa mascellari e della mandibola, destinata ad accogliere le radici dei denti rispettivi.
Zanichelli EN<>IT Medical Dictionary

"laser soft tissue curettage of the post-extraction tooth sockets and the periapical area during apical surgery."
http://www.biospace.com/news_story.cfm?StoryID=15058320&full...

"Usually,it needs a few month to regenerate a new bone extraction tooth socket,..."
http://www3.ocn.ne.jp/~sei/gbr.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extraction tooth socket
Gilberto Lacchia
3alveolar extraction
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraction tooth socket


Explanation:
alveolo dentario
tooth socket; dental alveolus
Cavità scavata lungo il margine libero dei processi alveolari delle ossa mascellari e della mandibola, destinata ad accogliere le radici dei denti rispettivi.
Zanichelli EN<>IT Medical Dictionary

"laser soft tissue curettage of the post-extraction tooth sockets and the periapical area during apical surgery."
http://www.biospace.com/news_story.cfm?StoryID=15058320&full...

"Usually,it needs a few month to regenerate a new bone extraction tooth socket,..."
http://www3.ocn.ne.jp/~sei/gbr.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1873
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
42 mins

agree  Mauro Baglieri
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alveolar extraction


Explanation:
The below sites explain how the procedure is done and there are lots of graphics too! Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.odontocat.com/angles/surgery.htm
    Reference: http://herkules.oulu.fi/isbn9514269640/html/x844.html
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 154




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search