KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

immunoenzimatiche

English translation: immunoenzymatic tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: immunoenzimatiche (analisi)
English translation:immunoenzymatic tests

12:17 Sep 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: immunoenzimatiche
lista di analisi del laboratorio
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
immunoenzymatic tests
Explanation:
Note the spelling! And in US medical terminology "analysis" is rarely used. These generally are tests (blood tests, urine tests, etc.).

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all for quick answers and excuse my delay in answering.
I think this corresponds best to the use of the list.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enzyme immunoassaysHeathcliff
4immunoenzymatic tests
Floriana
4Immuno-enzimatic analysisAlessandra Hall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immuno-enzimatic analysis


Explanation:
or Immunoenzimatic analysis laboratory

Alessandra Hall
United States
PRO pts in pair: 22

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immunoenzymatic tests


Explanation:
Note the spelling! And in US medical terminology "analysis" is rarely used. These generally are tests (blood tests, urine tests, etc.).

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks all for quick answers and excuse my delay in answering.
I think this corresponds best to the use of the list.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enzyme immunoassays


Explanation:
This is the standard English phrase referring to the type of tests (assays) used to detect, for instance, various viruses -- most commonly the hepatitis A, B, and C viruses in human blood serum, and also the HIV viruses.

Cheers,
HC

(I do a LOT of work in this area -- in fact, just now I'm taking a KudoZ break from finishing a set of ELISA [enzyme-linked immunoassay] studies...)


    (pop "ELISA" or "MONOLISA" or "RIA +assay" into Google!)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerilyn Pecotte: correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jerilyn. I wish Ullakris had agreed. As for Floriana, what about "urinalysis," eh?!