KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

prostaticasovrapubica

English translation: of the prostate above the pubis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prostaticasovrapubica
English translation:of the prostate above the pubis
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

12:22 Sep 7, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: prostaticasovrapubica
Ecografia vescico-prostaticasovrapubica

(ancora la lista di analisi cliniche)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
of the prostate above the pubis
Explanation:
Ecography of the prostate gland above the pubic bone (or pubis).
Selected response from:

Alessandra Hall
United States
Grading comment
That was really quick!
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I believe "prostatica sovrapubica" are separate words
Floriana
4of the prostate above the pubisAlessandra Hall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the prostate above the pubis


Explanation:
Ecography of the prostate gland above the pubic bone (or pubis).

Alessandra Hall
United States
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
That was really quick!
Thank you very much

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I believe "prostatica sovrapubica" are separate words


Explanation:
"superpubic ultrasound of the bladder/prostate" or "superpubic bladder/prostate ultrasound/sonic exam"

Lots of sites offer "superpubic ultrasound."

Ciao,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alz: more tecnical then "above pubis"
5 mins