KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Betabloccanti

English translation: betablocker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:betabloccante
English translation:betablocker
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

02:32 Sep 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Betabloccanti
Si tratta sempre di epatite autoimmune.
" si assumono betabloccanti associati a dei nitrati per l'ipertensione portale. Sapreste anche dirmi la traduzione di "portale"?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Betablockers
Explanation:
Farmaco utilizzato nella terapia cardiaca ed ipertensiva se non erro.

BETA ADRENERGIC BLOCKERS
BETA ADRENERGIC BLOCKERS. ALL BETA ... ACEBUTOLOL. TIMOLOL.
METOPROLOL. PINDOLOL CARDIOSELECTIVE BETA ...
www.angelfire.com/md/danil/BETABLOCKERS.html

O/E Betablockers in heart failure
Health Professionals only. Sunday ... Betablockers in heart
failure. Betablockers in heart failure. ...
www.onexamination.com/cardiology/heart_failure/betablocker
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Confermo.Nove
5Confermo.Nove
4beta-blockers
Ilde Grimaldi
4Betablockers
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Betablockers


Explanation:
Farmaco utilizzato nella terapia cardiaca ed ipertensiva se non erro.

BETA ADRENERGIC BLOCKERS
BETA ADRENERGIC BLOCKERS. ALL BETA ... ACEBUTOLOL. TIMOLOL.
METOPROLOL. PINDOLOL CARDIOSELECTIVE BETA ...
www.angelfire.com/md/danil/BETABLOCKERS.html

O/E Betablockers in heart failure
Health Professionals only. Sunday ... Betablockers in heart
failure. Betablockers in heart failure. ...
www.onexamination.com/cardiology/heart_failure/betablocker


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beta-blockers


Explanation:
betabloccante
A nm (farm) beta-blocker, beta-adrenoceptor blocking drug
B a beta-blocking
2 farmaco betabloccante beta-blocker.

Riguardo a "portale", che intendi?
portale
portal
[ANAT] portale
1 Of or pertaining to the porta hepatis.
2 Pertaining to the portal vein or system.

a (anat) portal
sistema portale portal system.



Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 208

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confermo.


Explanation:
Li ho trovati anche con il trattino, cioè beta(con lettera greca direttamente)-blockers in testi medici in inglese, es. di urologia.

Nove
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confermo.


Explanation:
Li ho trovati anche con il trattino, cioè beta(con lettera greca direttamente)-blockers in testi medici in inglese, es. di urologia.

Nove
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian