KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

medicina di base

English translation: General Practice


15:17 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: medicina di base
La medicina praticata dal medico di base (general practitioner)
(general medicine?)
Giorgia Pregheffi
English translation:General Practice
Explanation:
The type of health care you refer to is General Practice:

... directed to the webmaster...Dr John Goswell. Map provided by and with permission of the General Practice Branch, Department of Health and Aged Care Copyright ...
Category: Regional > Oceania > Australia > Health > Medicine
www.gp.org.au/

Radcliffe Medical Press Home Page
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.educationgp.com/

The RCGP - British Journal of General Practice, Journal Home ...
... The British Journal of General Practice, the foremost academic journal of general
practice in the world, is sent out to over 19 000 members and subscribers. It ...
www.rcgp.org.uk/rcgp/journal/index.asp

The Royal College Of General Practitioners, Home Page
... GP Training and Education. Research, Membership and Fellowship. Groups and Forums,
The British Journal of General Practice. Newsroom and Hot Topics, Patients Centre. ...
Description: The academic organisation in the UK for general practitioners (family doctors). Aims to improve the...
Category: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Family Medicine
www.rcgp.org.uk

European General Practice Research Workshop
... The European General Practice Research Workshop. ... The main aims of the organisation
are: to promote and stimulate research in general practice and primary care. ...
Description: An organisation of general practitioners and health professionals with an interest in research in...
Category: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Family Medicine
www.synapse.net.mt/egprw/

Tayside Centre for General Practice
... Tayside Centre for General Practice Kirsty Semple Way Ninewells Hospital DUNDEE
DD2 4AD, Telephone: (01382) 632771 Fax: (01382) 633839 General e-mail enquiries ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/generalpractice

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General Medicine/Primary Care
CLS Lexi-tech
4General Practice
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Practice


Explanation:
The type of health care you refer to is General Practice:

... directed to the webmaster...Dr John Goswell. Map provided by and with permission of the General Practice Branch, Department of Health and Aged Care Copyright ...
Category: Regional > Oceania > Australia > Health > Medicine
www.gp.org.au/

Radcliffe Medical Press Home Page
This web page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.
www.educationgp.com/

The RCGP - British Journal of General Practice, Journal Home ...
... The British Journal of General Practice, the foremost academic journal of general
practice in the world, is sent out to over 19 000 members and subscribers. It ...
www.rcgp.org.uk/rcgp/journal/index.asp

The Royal College Of General Practitioners, Home Page
... GP Training and Education. Research, Membership and Fellowship. Groups and Forums,
The British Journal of General Practice. Newsroom and Hot Topics, Patients Centre. ...
Description: The academic organisation in the UK for general practitioners (family doctors). Aims to improve the...
Category: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Family Medicine
www.rcgp.org.uk

European General Practice Research Workshop
... The European General Practice Research Workshop. ... The main aims of the organisation
are: to promote and stimulate research in general practice and primary care. ...
Description: An organisation of general practitioners and health professionals with an interest in research in...
Category: Health > Medicine > Medical Specialties > Family Medicine
www.synapse.net.mt/egprw/

Tayside Centre for General Practice
... Tayside Centre for General Practice Kirsty Semple Way Ninewells Hospital DUNDEE
DD2 4AD, Telephone: (01382) 632771 Fax: (01382) 633839 General e-mail enquiries ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/generalpractice

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Medicine/Primary Care


Explanation:
General Medicine
University Health Services is staffed by nurse practitioners, general practitioners, and board-certified family practitioners, internists and pediatricians. To see a clinician about a non-urgent medical condition, you will need to make an appointment.

In an effort to provide continuity to your medical care in our facility, we will ask you to choose a primary care provider from our physician staff and to see that provider for all your general medical needs, if at all possible. As your primary care provider gets to know you, he or she will develop a broad
http://www.utexas.edu/student/health/uhs1/genmed.html

General Medicine Department




Primary-care physicians, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants (who all come under the category of "Clinicians"), diagnose and treat acute illnesses and injuries. Appointments can be made to see any clinician. Clinicians also provide continuing care for chronic medical conditions.

Physical exams (for driver's licenses, pre-employment or other purposes) are offered by appointment only. If you require more specialized care, your clinician here may refer you to a specialist in the local community for further evaluation and treatment
http://www.sa.psu.edu/uhs/generalmedicine.htm

saluti
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505