KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

osservatorio

English translation: or Drug Supervisory Body / Monitoring Centre


15:19 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: osservatorio
Osservatorio Farmaci
(si tratta in sostanza di un centro di ricerca - ok
"drug research centre"?)
Giorgia Pregheffi
English translation:or Drug Supervisory Body / Monitoring Centre
Explanation:
your suggestion was good, but I've also seen "osservatorio" referred to as the above - in the Multiterm Web Access (http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/MainPageConstruction.asp) dictionary it gives "European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction" for "osservatorio europeo delle droghe e delle tossicodipendenze" not to mention a thousand and one "observatories" of all descriptions (and not just for astronominal observations).


Denise


Selected response from:

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pharmaceutics' Control Authority
Simon Charass
4Laboratory for drugs
Genevieve Tournebize
4or Drug Supervisory Body / Monitoring Centre
Denise Muir


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or Drug Supervisory Body / Monitoring Centre


Explanation:
your suggestion was good, but I've also seen "osservatorio" referred to as the above - in the Multiterm Web Access (http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/MainPageConstruction.asp) dictionary it gives "European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction" for "osservatorio europeo delle droghe e delle tossicodipendenze" not to mention a thousand and one "observatories" of all descriptions (and not just for astronominal observations).


Denise




Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laboratory for drugs


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmaceutics' Control Authority


Explanation:
Every country has its own institution that controls and approves the medicaments (“drugs” is used mainly in North America) that can be commercialised on its territory.
Therefore I suggest “Pharmaceutics' Control Authority” with in parenthesis the name of the local institution of the country the translation in designated for.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523