KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

SS.LL.

English translation: you don't need to translate it


07:16 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: SS.LL.
Letter from the Ethics Committee:
Si trasmette alle SS.LL. il parere espresso dal COmitato Etico in data relativamente a ecc...
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:you don't need to translate it
Explanation:
SS.LL. = Signorie Loro
Quando traduci la frase cambia (please find herewith enclosed...) e le signorie loro non ci sono più.
buon lavoro
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Signorie Loro
gianfranco
4you don't need to translate itRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don't need to translate it


Explanation:
SS.LL. = Signorie Loro
Quando traduci la frase cambia (please find herewith enclosed...) e le signorie loro non ci sono più.
buon lavoro
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: For the record, this does not need to be translated literally but an English correspondence equivalent should be inserted - not SS.LL. left as such.
2286 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signorie Loro


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti si una abbreviazione di uso abbastanza raro per "Signorie Loro"

Trovato in Decreti Ministeriali
" ... si pregano le SS.LL. di riprodurne un congruo numero di copie..."
e documenti ufficiali di vario geneere
"...con l’entrata in vigore del regolamento in oggetto indicato, le
SS.LL. potranno attivare le procedure..."





gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538