KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Professore Ordinario/straordinario/emerito

English translation: Full professor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Professore ordinario
English translation:Full professor

07:18 Sep 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Professore Ordinario/straordinario/emerito
List of members of the Ethics Committee. I have 3 people who are 1) Professore Ordinario 2) Professore Straordinario and 3) Professore Emerito.
fmatteoda
Spain
full professor = professore ordinario
Explanation:
Graziano Cerri Full Professor (Professore Ordinario)
Phone +39-0712204450 g.cerri@ee.unian.it
Roberto De Leo Full Professor (Professore Ordinario)
Phone +39-0712204457 r.deleo@ee.unian.it
Marco Farina Assistant Professor (Funzionario Tecnico)
Phone +39-0712204837 m.farina@ee.unian.it
http://www.ee.unian.it/EM/Persone.html

1967 oct. 6
Assistente incaricato-acting assistant Professor, Istituto di Patologia generale, Università di Perugia

1968-1980
Assistente di ruolo-assistant Professor, Ist. di Patologia generale, Università di Perugia

1970-71
Visiting scientist, Clinical Endocrinology Branch, NIAMD, NIH, Bethesda, Md., USA

1972-1973
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Scienze, Corso di Laurea in Scienze biologiche, Università di Perugia

1973
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Farmacia, Università di Roma La Sapienza

1974-1980
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia Università di Roma La Sapienza

1980-1997
Professore di ruolo di Patologia generale [dal 1997 di Medicina molecolare]-Full Professor of General Pathology [from 1997 of Molecular Medicine], Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia, Università di Roma La Sapienza

1980-1983
Incarichi di insegnamento di Patologia generale-acting professor of General Pathology, Libero Istituto di Medicina, L’Aquila ed Università G. D’Annunzio, Chieti

1998-
Professore di ruolo di Patologia generale-Medicina molecolare-Full Professor of General Pathology-Molecular Medicine], Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia, Università di Roma La Sapienza
http://www.uniroma1.it/presidmed/curriculumvitae.htm

I also speak from personal experience, I worked both at La Sapienza and went to graduate school in the States. Of course, this is no guarantee against mistakes. Ordinario is professore di ruolo, that is full professor with tenure.


Now that I was able to access Google I found this definition of professore straordinario
Denomination of the university professor at the time of his appointment after winning a competition for a position of ordinary professor. This title is changed to that of ordinary professor when, after three years from his appointment, the teacher passes the confirmation evaluation

in a valuable Glossary of University Terms which we should all save from University of Florence
http://ortelius.unifi.it/ortelius/NHES/IT21.html

So scratch my other definition for professore straordinario; I would use "assistant professor"

saluti

paola






Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full professor = professore ordinario
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1professor, full professor, professor emeritus
Theodore Quester
4 -1full professor/assistant professor (pro tempore)/professor emeritus
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
full professor/assistant professor (pro tempore)/professor emeritus


Explanation:
per il numero 1

3) professor emeritus

il numero 2 e' un po' piu' difficile e non essendo riuscita a trovare una definizione precisa di "straordinario" di suggerisco o "assistant professor" o
"professor pro tempore"

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Quester: From web research, it looks like "straordinario" is "full professor"
24 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professor, full professor, professor emeritus


Explanation:
See this example:
cortese
... Turin. 1986-89 Professore Straordinario (Full Professor),
English Language with practicum,. Scuola ...
hal9000.cisi.unito.it/wf/DIPARTIMEN/Scienze_de1/docenti/ cortese.htm_cvt.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

I found some other bilingual resumes as well that confirmed this.

Good luck.


Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: I cannot open the site you quote; see below
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full professor = professore ordinario


Explanation:
Graziano Cerri Full Professor (Professore Ordinario)
Phone +39-0712204450 g.cerri@ee.unian.it
Roberto De Leo Full Professor (Professore Ordinario)
Phone +39-0712204457 r.deleo@ee.unian.it
Marco Farina Assistant Professor (Funzionario Tecnico)
Phone +39-0712204837 m.farina@ee.unian.it
http://www.ee.unian.it/EM/Persone.html

1967 oct. 6
Assistente incaricato-acting assistant Professor, Istituto di Patologia generale, Università di Perugia

1968-1980
Assistente di ruolo-assistant Professor, Ist. di Patologia generale, Università di Perugia

1970-71
Visiting scientist, Clinical Endocrinology Branch, NIAMD, NIH, Bethesda, Md., USA

1972-1973
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Scienze, Corso di Laurea in Scienze biologiche, Università di Perugia

1973
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Farmacia, Università di Roma La Sapienza

1974-1980
Professore incaricato di Patologia generale-Acting Professor of General Pathology, Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia Università di Roma La Sapienza

1980-1997
Professore di ruolo di Patologia generale [dal 1997 di Medicina molecolare]-Full Professor of General Pathology [from 1997 of Molecular Medicine], Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia, Università di Roma La Sapienza

1980-1983
Incarichi di insegnamento di Patologia generale-acting professor of General Pathology, Libero Istituto di Medicina, L’Aquila ed Università G. D’Annunzio, Chieti

1998-
Professore di ruolo di Patologia generale-Medicina molecolare-Full Professor of General Pathology-Molecular Medicine], Facoltà di Medicina e Chirurgia, Università di Roma La Sapienza
http://www.uniroma1.it/presidmed/curriculumvitae.htm

I also speak from personal experience, I worked both at La Sapienza and went to graduate school in the States. Of course, this is no guarantee against mistakes. Ordinario is professore di ruolo, that is full professor with tenure.


Now that I was able to access Google I found this definition of professore straordinario
Denomination of the university professor at the time of his appointment after winning a competition for a position of ordinary professor. This title is changed to that of ordinary professor when, after three years from his appointment, the teacher passes the confirmation evaluation

in a valuable Glossary of University Terms which we should all save from University of Florence
http://ortelius.unifi.it/ortelius/NHES/IT21.html

So scratch my other definition for professore straordinario; I would use "assistant professor"

saluti

paola








CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thank you so much!