KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

libera università

English translation: private (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:libera università
English translation:private (see below)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

01:38 Sep 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: libera università
XX, preside della facoltà di medicina della Libera Università Campus Bio-Medico
fmatteoda
Spain
private
Explanation:
In inglese:
Back in 1968, the word "free" had a very special resonance. It had not only to do with idealistic ideas of freedom--from restrictive regulations and laws, from the constraints of middle-class taste and middle-class morality--but with ideas of opting out of the money economy altogether. The diggers in the Haight-Ashbery set up their famous free store where anyone could take the scrounged and donated goods on display without question, and could equally walk in and take over the management of the store. "Free" alternative institutions strove not only to be as open to ideas as possible, but to be as inexpensive as possible.

It was in this radical context that the first free universities were born. The model was the alternative college at San Francisco State, where courses were offered in a host of subjects not covered (or covered in a limited way) in the conventional curriculum. A group of WSU students from the local YMCA came back from a meeting in Portland on alternative education fired up to do something similar in Pullman. They knew of me as a young faculty activist, and asked me to join them in organizing this new enterprise. We met at Betty's Tavern (now My Office) late in the fall of 1968, and quickly arrived at a vision CFU has essentially adhered to ever since. We would let anyone teach anything to anyone so long as the content wasn't positively illegal. The fee for a course would be a minimal one dollar. No exams, no requirements, and--most significant of all--no pay for the teachers. This was to be a strictly volunteer effort.

Today most of the institutions which can trace their heritage back to the free university movement have evolved into private businesses, often run on a more or less cooperative basis, but definitely existing in part to make money for the instructors. CFU on the Palouse was never the target of a takeover attempt by any group or the subject of contentious power struggles because there was nothing to take over: it was decentralized, open to all, and virtually penniless. We were part of an ethos of volunteerism which persists in some quarters today.

There are no copies of the first Free U. catalogue in my files, but I remember it vividly because we mimeographed it, assembled it by hand, and stapled it together in a long, hard session on the CUB 3rd floor. We put out press releases and stuck up posters. The time was right: before we were ready to begin registration that spring of 1969, there were over 500 people waiting in line, hoping to get into fewer than a dozen classes.
http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/cfu.html

Ho l'impressione che "libera" significhi cose diverse in diversi contesti, e quindi bisogna essere cauti. Riporto quanto sopra solo per dare un'idea di "free university" in contesto americano

Tieni presente che anche la prestigiosa LUISS e' una libera universita' e non si puo' dire che il suo titolo di studio non sia riconosciuto
http://www.luiss.it/storia.htm

il mio consiglio e'forse di tradurre "private" anche se negli Stati Uniti ad esempio le universita' statali sono l'eccezione e non la regola, al contrario dell'Italia. Oppure non lo traduci visto che fa parte del nome proprio come LIUSS e metti tra parentesi (private university).

Vedi
Participants to the Project

Project manager and principal investigator

Dr. Michele Crudele
Medical Informatics Laboratory
Libera Università "Campus Bio-Medico" di Roma
http://research.unicampus.it/micropix/detailed-project.htm

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private
CLS Lexi-tech
4free universityLapegna
4Campus Biomedico UniversityRaffaella Cornacchini
4(Private) institution of higher education
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Private) institution of higher education


Explanation:
Per quanto ne so io, che sono iscritto ad un corso in un'istituzione del genere, le "libere università" sono istituzioni parallele, dedicate soprattutto a gente che non è piú in età da frequentare la scuola, dove si seguono corsi a basso costo per motivi prettamente culturali (non tutte rilasciano un diploma, che comunque non ha valore legale. Pertanto, temo che il termine "university" o qualcosa del genere sarebbe fuorviante. Io propongo il sintagma di cui sopra, che chiarisce il tutto.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campus Biomedico University


Explanation:
Non sono molto d'accordo con l'altro collega. Questa università rilascia titoli di studio riconosciuti e, credo, ha rette alquanto elevate. Ha comunque un suo sito con traduzione inglese dove si presenta come Campus Biomedico University. (E' il primo hit so google per campus biomedico roma)
buon lavoro.
raffa1


    Reference: http://unicampus.it
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free university


Explanation:
così risulta nei siti nelle università che riporto nei riferimenti!
ma ce ne sono altri cercando con google "free university"


    Reference: http://www.unibz.it/
    Reference: http://artschools.3322.net/italy/yuanxiao.htm
Lapegna
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private


Explanation:
In inglese:
Back in 1968, the word "free" had a very special resonance. It had not only to do with idealistic ideas of freedom--from restrictive regulations and laws, from the constraints of middle-class taste and middle-class morality--but with ideas of opting out of the money economy altogether. The diggers in the Haight-Ashbery set up their famous free store where anyone could take the scrounged and donated goods on display without question, and could equally walk in and take over the management of the store. "Free" alternative institutions strove not only to be as open to ideas as possible, but to be as inexpensive as possible.

It was in this radical context that the first free universities were born. The model was the alternative college at San Francisco State, where courses were offered in a host of subjects not covered (or covered in a limited way) in the conventional curriculum. A group of WSU students from the local YMCA came back from a meeting in Portland on alternative education fired up to do something similar in Pullman. They knew of me as a young faculty activist, and asked me to join them in organizing this new enterprise. We met at Betty's Tavern (now My Office) late in the fall of 1968, and quickly arrived at a vision CFU has essentially adhered to ever since. We would let anyone teach anything to anyone so long as the content wasn't positively illegal. The fee for a course would be a minimal one dollar. No exams, no requirements, and--most significant of all--no pay for the teachers. This was to be a strictly volunteer effort.

Today most of the institutions which can trace their heritage back to the free university movement have evolved into private businesses, often run on a more or less cooperative basis, but definitely existing in part to make money for the instructors. CFU on the Palouse was never the target of a takeover attempt by any group or the subject of contentious power struggles because there was nothing to take over: it was decentralized, open to all, and virtually penniless. We were part of an ethos of volunteerism which persists in some quarters today.

There are no copies of the first Free U. catalogue in my files, but I remember it vividly because we mimeographed it, assembled it by hand, and stapled it together in a long, hard session on the CUB 3rd floor. We put out press releases and stuck up posters. The time was right: before we were ready to begin registration that spring of 1969, there were over 500 people waiting in line, hoping to get into fewer than a dozen classes.
http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/cfu.html

Ho l'impressione che "libera" significhi cose diverse in diversi contesti, e quindi bisogna essere cauti. Riporto quanto sopra solo per dare un'idea di "free university" in contesto americano

Tieni presente che anche la prestigiosa LUISS e' una libera universita' e non si puo' dire che il suo titolo di studio non sia riconosciuto
http://www.luiss.it/storia.htm

il mio consiglio e'forse di tradurre "private" anche se negli Stati Uniti ad esempio le universita' statali sono l'eccezione e non la regola, al contrario dell'Italia. Oppure non lo traduci visto che fa parte del nome proprio come LIUSS e metti tra parentesi (private university).

Vedi
Participants to the Project

Project manager and principal investigator

Dr. Michele Crudele
Medical Informatics Laboratory
Libera Università "Campus Bio-Medico" di Roma
http://research.unicampus.it/micropix/detailed-project.htm

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505