KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Presidi e aghi per fleboclisi

English translation: IV line starting kit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidi e aghi per fleboclisi
English translation:IV line starting kit
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

12:03 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Presidi e aghi per fleboclisi
medical supplies to South American Indians
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
IV line starting kit
Explanation:
This is how it's said here in the MidWest. The kit includes the needle(s), the bag for saline drip, and supplies for the venopuncture.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IV line starting kitxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1IV needles and devices
Floriana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IV needles and devices


Explanation:
"Presidio" can have a lot of different meanings, but here it is "presidio medico chirurgico - preparato, apparecchio, oggetto che viene introdotto nel corpo umano o viene posto a contatto con esso a fini terapeutici..." (DeAgostini Compact della medicina).

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IV line starting kit


Explanation:
This is how it's said here in the MidWest. The kit includes the needle(s), the bag for saline drip, and supplies for the venopuncture.

Elena


    I'm an MD who has worked in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: this sounds more "pro"
8 hrs