KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

S.r.o - 300 dosi

English translation: oral rehydrating solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:S.r.o - 300 dosi
English translation:oral rehydrating solution
Entered by: mangordi

12:17 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: S.r.o - 300 dosi
medical supplies to South American Indians
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
oral rehydrating solution
Explanation:
American Academy of Pediatrics Develops Guidelines for Acute ...
... diarrhea are isonatremic, and serum electrolyte determinations are not ... efforts to
administer an oral rehydrating solution, intravenous hydration is ...
http://www.aafp.org/afp/100196/special3.html
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ORS ( Oral Rehydratin Solution) 300 u.
alz
4oral rehydrating solution
mangordi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ORS ( Oral Rehydratin Solution) 300 u.


Explanation:
s.r.o. is probably ORS

ORS ( Oral Rehydratin Solution) 300 u.

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral rehydrating solution


Explanation:
American Academy of Pediatrics Develops Guidelines for Acute ...
... diarrhea are isonatremic, and serum electrolyte determinations are not ... efforts to
administer an oral rehydrating solution, intravenous hydration is ...
http://www.aafp.org/afp/100196/special3.html


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48