KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Clorochina 250 mg /Meflochina - 200 cp

English translation: chloraquine / mefloquine


12:19 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Clorochina 250 mg /Meflochina - 200 cp
medical supplies to South American Indians
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:chloraquine / mefloquine
Explanation:
For the first one, plenty of hits on the Internet, including the one listed below.
For the second one, Gould-Chiampo Medical Dictionary (English/Italian).
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chlorochine phosphate 250mg / Meflochina - 200 cps
alz
5chloraquine / mefloquine
Catherine Bolton
4Chloroquine - Mefloquine
mangordi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chlorochine phosphate 250mg / Meflochina - 200 cps


Explanation:
chlorochine phosphate 250mg / Meflochina - 200 cps

alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chloraquine / mefloquine


Explanation:
For the first one, plenty of hits on the Internet, including the one listed below.
For the second one, Gould-Chiampo Medical Dictionary (English/Italian).



    healthlink.mcw.edu/article/907102032.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chloroquine - Mefloquine


Explanation:
Aralen (Chloroquine)
Aralen - RxMed - information on how this drug treats malaria, side effects, and more...


DESCRIPTION
Treats malaria.
Brand Name(s): Larium®


WHEN YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS MEDICINE
You should not use this medicine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to mefloquine, quinine, chloroquine, or quinidine





    yahoo,health
    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48