KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Somministrazione di massa di Mebendazolo (antielmintico)

English translation: mass tratment with Mebendazole (anthielmintic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Somministrazione di massa di Mebendazolo (antielmintico)
English translation:mass tratment with Mebendazole (anthielmintic)
Entered by: PML

12:21 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Somministrazione di massa di Mebendazolo (antielmintico)
medical supplies to South American Indians
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
mass tratment with Mebendazole (anthielmintic)
Explanation:
Ciao
Selected response from:

PML
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mass administration of mebendazole (antihelmintic)
mangordi
5Mebendazole Systemic (Anthelmintics)
Rita Damo
4 +1mass tratment with Mebendazole (anthielmintic)PML


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass tratment with Mebendazole (anthielmintic)


Explanation:
Ciao


    Reference: http://www.infomed.org/100drugs/mebind.html
PML
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo: Just a note to say that the correct spell should be Anthelmintic.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mass administration of mebendazole (antihelmintic)


Explanation:
What is mebendazole? •, Mebendazole is an "antihelmintic," or anti-worm,
medication. It prevents worms from growing or multiplying in your body. ...
http://www.laurushealth.com/Library/HealthGuide/DrugGuide/_s... [


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo: Just a note to say that the correct spell should be Anthelmintic.
2 hrs
  -> to tell you thr truth I found the 2 spellings...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mebendazole Systemic (Anthelmintics)


Explanation:
Systemic means general treatment.

See the link at Medline and pay attention to the correct spell for Anthelmintics


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/mebendazolesyste...
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4