KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

artrite

English translation: arthritis


12:22 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: artrite
medical supplies to South American Indians
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:arthritis
Explanation:
this is the correct spelling, 1,300,000 hits on Google

http://www.arthritis.ca/

"September is Arthritis Month.
Every September, The Arthritis Society celebrates Arthritis Month with special attention to increasing awareness of the impact of arthritis in Canada."


Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arthritis
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Artritis
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artritis


Explanation:
artrite = artritis

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arthritis


Explanation:
this is the correct spelling, 1,300,000 hits on Google

http://www.arthritis.ca/

"September is Arthritis Month.
Every September, The Arthritis Society celebrates Arthritis Month with special attention to increasing awareness of the impact of arthritis in Canada."




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fmatteoda: Definitely with an H!!!
20 mins

agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya: Sorry, you are right, typo.
1 hr

agree  Paola Paliotti
1 hr

agree  Rita Damo
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
8 hrs