KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

candidiase vaginal

English translation: vaginal candidiasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:candidiase vaginal
English translation:vaginal candidiasis
Entered by: Rita Damo

12:23 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: candidiase vaginal
medical
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
vaginal candidiasis
Explanation:
Definition: A vulvovaginal yeast infection caused by several types of Candida. This disease is common in all women, but may occur more frequently and severely in immunocompromised women
Also called Vaginal "Thrush". Thrush is a very common fungal infection which is irritating and annoying rather than harmful. It is caused by a yeast (called Candida) which lives naturally in the bowel and in small numbers in the vagina.

See the links below
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vaginal candidiasis
Rita Damo
5 +1Vaginal candidiasisGail
4vaginal yeast infection
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaginal yeast infection


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the scientific term in English.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vaginal candidiasis


Explanation:
Vaginal Yeast Infection is the common name. Medical name is: candidiasis.

"Vaginal yeast infection or vulvovaginal candidiasis is a common cause of vaginal irritation."



    Reference: http://womenshealth.about.com
Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaginal candidiasis


Explanation:
Definition: A vulvovaginal yeast infection caused by several types of Candida. This disease is common in all women, but may occur more frequently and severely in immunocompromised women
Also called Vaginal "Thrush". Thrush is a very common fungal infection which is irritating and annoying rather than harmful. It is caused by a yeast (called Candida) which lives naturally in the bowel and in small numbers in the vagina.

See the links below


    Reference: http://www.stdservices.on.net/std/candidiasis/
    Reference: http://www.stdservices.on.net/std/candidiasis/
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Rivaldo: commonly known in UK as simply 'thrush'
2 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: ...or "candida"
7 hrs