KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

catapora

English translation: herpes virus (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:catapora
English translation:herpes virus (see below)
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

12:23 Sep 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: catapora
medical
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
herpes virus
Explanation:
Is this for Amazonia?

São lesões localizadas, provocadas pelo vírus da catapora, o herpes vírus, que fica incubado em um músculo do corpo e se manifesta quando há uma queda na resistência imunológica da pessoa.
http://www.santalucia.com.br/dermatologia/herpes.htm

varicela-catapora
http://www.maxway.com.br/ProdBenef.htm

I think I found the document you are translating, part in Italian part in Portuguese
http://www.amazonia.org/htm/it/biagio2.htm

Perhaps you should propose the word in the Port-Engl subcommunity.
In any case, the person who contracted catapora was 46 years old; chances are that it could be herpes zoster, see this passage:

Shingles is a very painful disease caused by the same herpes virus that causes chicken pox (varicella zoster virus). Like other herpes viruses, the varicella-zoster virus has an initial infectious stage, (chicken pox) followed by a dormant stage. Then, with no warning, the virus becomes active again.

This reactivation of the virus is most likely to occur in people with a weakened immune system. This includes people with HIV disease, and anyone over 50 years old. Shingles is not one of the infections that lead to a diagnosis of AIDS

http://www.aidsinfonet.org/514-shingles.html

regards
paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paula, it is for the It-Eng part of the amazonia translation - part of a table of names, ages, communities and illnesses. thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chicken-poxxxxAbu Amaal
4 +1chickenpoxJH Trads
4herpes virus
CLS Lexi-tech
1cataphoria
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cataphoria


Explanation:
This is a plain guess.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chickenpox


Explanation:
catapora could be a word imported from Brazil


    Reference: http://www.clinicacaic.com.br/catapora_adulto.htm
    experience in biology
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: TERMIUM has it in one word.
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken-pox


Explanation:
The word catapora is Portuguese,
varicella in Italian.


    Reference: http://www.rotaryclubcastellanza.org/rotary/05/salute_frame....
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herpes virus


Explanation:
Is this for Amazonia?

São lesões localizadas, provocadas pelo vírus da catapora, o herpes vírus, que fica incubado em um músculo do corpo e se manifesta quando há uma queda na resistência imunológica da pessoa.
http://www.santalucia.com.br/dermatologia/herpes.htm

varicela-catapora
http://www.maxway.com.br/ProdBenef.htm

I think I found the document you are translating, part in Italian part in Portuguese
http://www.amazonia.org/htm/it/biagio2.htm

Perhaps you should propose the word in the Port-Engl subcommunity.
In any case, the person who contracted catapora was 46 years old; chances are that it could be herpes zoster, see this passage:

Shingles is a very painful disease caused by the same herpes virus that causes chicken pox (varicella zoster virus). Like other herpes viruses, the varicella-zoster virus has an initial infectious stage, (chicken pox) followed by a dormant stage. Then, with no warning, the virus becomes active again.

This reactivation of the virus is most likely to occur in people with a weakened immune system. This includes people with HIV disease, and anyone over 50 years old. Shingles is not one of the infections that lead to a diagnosis of AIDS

http://www.aidsinfonet.org/514-shingles.html

regards
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paula, it is for the It-Eng part of the amazonia translation - part of a table of names, ages, communities and illnesses. thanks again