KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

la teoria delle segnature in auge

English translation: doctrine of signatures


06:36 Sep 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: la teoria delle segnature in auge
From a treatise on Phytotherapy...
"Vengono così riportati i riferimenti botanici e storici, ma anche l’inquadramento tradizionale secondo la teoria delle segnature in auge soprattutto nel medioevo, secondo l’inquadramento costituzionale che partendo da Ippocrate è giunto sino a Ildegarda di Bingen e ai giorni nostri, secondo l’inquadramento energetico derivato dalla lunga e ancora estremamente diffusa tradizione cinese e secondo il costituzionalismo energetico."
Gingerella
English translation:doctrine of signatures
Explanation:
controlla questo sito (in inglese):
innerself.com/Magazine/Herbs/Flower_Essences_by_Ricardo_Milberg
che parla della teoria delle segnature e di Paracelso.
buon lavoro.
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doctrine of signaturesRaffaella Cornacchini
3 +1See explanation below
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4theory of similarity/theory of analogy
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of similarity/theory of analogy


Explanation:
Ho trovato un sito molto interessante, in inglese, sulla storia della fitoterapia e dell'erbalismo, ma senza riferimento alla teoria delle segnature

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/g2603/0004/2603000419/pri...

definizione in italiano
Oggetto di studi della magia naturale sono le forze di simpatia e antipatia, ritenute dominanti in natura, la teoria delle segnature che fa corrispondere all'aspetto di un corpo naturale una proprietà curativa da esso suggerita, le virtù delle pietre e delle piante, le attrazioni magnetiche, le illusioni ottiche.
http://ppp.unipv.it/Silsis/Pagine/Epistemologia/Rifrazione/A...'occhio%20vuole%20le%20sue%20parti.htm

The Law of Similarity or Analogy also called the “Law of Likeness” is the fundamental principle of homeopathy. The remedy prescribed by a homeopath in infinitesimal doses is consequently always a substance which, when taken in strong doses, would produce in a healthy individual, the same symptoms from which the sick person suffers.
http://www.lenaturel.ca/en/pfluger-homeopathy/homeopathie.ht...

sito canadese molto interessante che espone in inglese i vari principi (law of similarity, law of infinitesimality ecc.)

non sono sicura al 100% del mio suggerimento, anzi, ma non avendo trovato niente di più probante, mi sono basata sulla definizione italiana della teoria delle segnature, come teoria dell'analogia tra pianta e cura.

buon lavoro

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctrine of signatures


Explanation:
controlla questo sito (in inglese):
innerself.com/Magazine/Herbs/Flower_Essences_by_Ricardo_Milberg
che parla della teoria delle segnature e di Paracelso.
buon lavoro.
raffa1


    vedi sopra
Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: It sounds reasonable, but the link displayed doesn't work.
7 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: http://www.alternativemedicinecollege.com/description.htm
20 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
The \\\"segnatura\\\" is a religious/medical practice, nowadays not widely practised, but still proposed in some low social layers, to obtain treatment from God Himself. When people have a very serious disease, like shingles, they may resort to this \\\"traditional method\\\": a person, usually an old woman, marks some parts of your body with holy oil or water (I can\\\'t remember!) and prays for you. That woman generally charges you very little for that. When I was a child, I remember my mother was asked whether she wanted to accept this service when she was taken ill (luckily she recovered without any \\\"special help\\\"!).
Unfortunately, I do not know how to translate this term into English, but perhaps this explanation may help you find a suitable solutation.
\\\"in auge\\\" means \\\"very popular\\\", \\\"widely used\\\".

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Cornacchini: 1530 hit su google per doctrine of signatures. raffa1
9 mins