KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Assi carotidei pervii.

English translation: Patent carotid siphons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assi carotidei pervii.
English translation:Patent carotid siphons
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:56 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Assi carotidei pervii.
Any anatomy experts want to take a guess?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Patent carotid siphons
Explanation:
"Assi" here refers to the S-shaped aspect of the internal carotid artery (ICA) when it enters the base of the skull, going up and forward. In English the precise name is "siphon".

The report here tells us here that both ICA are patent (i.e., free of thrombus)at the level of their siphons.

buon lavoro
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Patent carotid siphonsxxxElena Sgarbo
4patent carotid axes
Floriana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patent carotid axes


Explanation:
For "carotid axis" see the site below.

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.cancerworld.org/progetti/cancerworld/start/pagine...
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patent carotid siphons


Explanation:
"Assi" here refers to the S-shaped aspect of the internal carotid artery (ICA) when it enters the base of the skull, going up and forward. In English the precise name is "siphon".

The report here tells us here that both ICA are patent (i.e., free of thrombus)at the level of their siphons.

buon lavoro
Elena


    I'm an MD -- lived in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645