KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

dimissione (dimesso) - ricoverato -- stazionario

English translation: discharged - hospitalized - stable


13:58 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: dimissione (dimesso) - ricoverato -- stazionario
Would anyone have the usual EN expressions for these?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:discharged - hospitalized - stable
Explanation:
Ditto on what Paola wrote for the first two. For "stazionario", it's used to indicate that the patient is stable: "il paziente è stazionario" or "in condizioni stazionarie".
Live in Italy, been in hospital, watch ER in Italian.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2discharged - hospitalized - stable
Catherine Bolton
4 +1discharged, hospitalized, stationary
CLS Lexi-tech
5 -1dimission
mónica alfonso
5 -1Sorry, the first is 'remission'
mónica alfonso
4 -1in remission-under control-stablealdrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dimission


Explanation:
recovered
stationary
These are different states, such as for for tumors

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: No, you're on the wrong track here
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sorry, the first is 'remission'


Explanation:
I made a mistake.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Still no good
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharged, hospitalized, stationary


Explanation:
I am reasonably sure about the first two (I go to an English and French speaking hospital) I am not sure about the third. Does it mean that the conditions of the patient are stationary? Or does it mean that the patient is still in hospital?

good luck

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: if it's a patient, maybe "unchanged."
6 mins
  -> good solution, Floriana.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discharged - hospitalized - stable


Explanation:
Ditto on what Paola wrote for the first two. For "stazionario", it's used to indicate that the patient is stable: "il paziente è stazionario" or "in condizioni stazionarie".
Live in Italy, been in hospital, watch ER in Italian.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: even better, but the trio is somewhat odd, is like apples and pears, don`t you think!
1 min
  -> I think we should consider the double dash: patient is a) discharged; b) hospitalized - in stable condition. Possible?

agree  Anna Beria: The three terms might not actually come one after the other...
23 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in remission-under control-stable


Explanation:
three different states of a patients health rather than his physical location (hospital or out of), I think the terms refer to his illness.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Bolton: In remission is "in remissione" and the two are not interchangeable.
6 hrs