KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

disageregante

English translation: disaggregant


13:59 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: disageregante
This term appears in a form regarding the treatment of an Adverse Event in a drug study. Sorry, no context, since it is a one-word entry.

Thanks for your help!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:disaggregant
Explanation:
There are several hits on this term, but to be honest I've always seen "anti-aggregant" in articles about therapy, e.g.:
"I like anti-aggregation agents, the betabloc vaccine, and b- and gamma-secretase inhibitors. The anti-aggregant approach is particularly attractive since this is a direct antagonist of the pathogenic step: the conversion of soluble b amyloid into aggregated b amyloid."

Could this be what is meant here?
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disaggregant
Catherine Bolton
5Disagregating
mónica alfonso
4 +1anti-aggregant
Jerold Stamp
4disaggregante
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disagregating


Explanation:
It means that destroys the agregation of something.
hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disaggregante


Explanation:
sorry I can't help you with the translation, but anyway the right italian term should be "disaggregante"!

good luck... :-)

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disaggregant


Explanation:
There are several hits on this term, but to be honest I've always seen "anti-aggregant" in articles about therapy, e.g.:
"I like anti-aggregation agents, the betabloc vaccine, and b- and gamma-secretase inhibitors. The anti-aggregant approach is particularly attractive since this is a direct antagonist of the pathogenic step: the conversion of soluble b amyloid into aggregated b amyloid."

Could this be what is meant here?


    Reference: http://www.alzforum.org/members/forums/interview/gandy.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: I'm sorry to disagree as regards anti-aggregant: the concepts are not the same.
31 mins

agree  Jerold Stamp: See below
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-aggregant


Explanation:
There are at least two meaning for the term in Italian, one phsycological, one in terms of chemistry or biochemistry.

Here it is used in a physical sense:

macerazione
Etimologia: lat. macerare = ammorbidire
Eng: maceration
1) Processo di ammorbidimento e di disaggregazione di un tessuto, di un organo o di un organismo, attuato mediante digestione enzimatica o tramite mezzi chimici più drastici.
2) Termine usato per definire l'autolisi dei tessuti embrionali che coinvolge il feto morto e ritenuto nell'utero.

Gold Chiampo gives the psychological/behavioral sense:

disagregation: 1.A state of perpetual distraction which prevents an individual from entertaining any idea other than the one which dominates or occupies his mind, as in the obsessive compulsive nerosis. 2.In hysteria, an inability to coordinate various new sensationis and to connect them with visual impressions.

Hopefully in the context of the test, it's possible to discern what the adverse effect is. If the adverse effect is clotting, then the physical term is certanily intended and reading the medical literature you are very safe with the term anti-aggregant.

Disaggregant is also used to describe the effect of pheromones on beetles regarding the degree to which they are attracted to each other. I assume that this is a human drug study and this sense is not intended here.

Checking out the hits in google under

"adverse effects" anti-aggregant and
"adverse effect" anti-aggregant as compared to
"adverse effects" disaggregant and
"adverse effect" disaggregant

I only found the pysical sense of the meaning and disaggregant was intended for the pheromone (i.e. beetles).

If the premises above hold, you are save with anti-aggregant.






Jerold Stamp
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Thanks Jerry! Your answer is much more comprehensive!
4 hrs