KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

RMN ecefalo

English translation: MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) of the brain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RMN encefalo
English translation:MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) of the brain
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:24 Oct 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: RMN ecefalo
In the context of recommendations for treatment: "Consigliamo di sequire le indicazioni dello spezialista neurochirurgo, con esecuzione del RMN ecefalo ...

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) of the brain
Explanation:

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) of the brain
mónica alfonso
5brain MRIxxxElena Sgarbo
4cerebral NMRJerilyn Pecotte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) of the brain


Explanation:

Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Floriana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brain MRI


Explanation:
magnetic resonance imaging= MRI. This is how it's abbreviated in the US.

In Italian, RMN stands for Risonanza Magnetica Nucleare.


    I'm an MD who has lived in Bologna
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebral NMR


Explanation:
cerebral metabolic nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR)


    Reference: http://prospero.bme-mri.jhu.edu/div_mri_res/faculty/bottomle...
Jerilyn Pecotte
PRO pts in pair: 2