KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Presidio Ospedaliero di ...

English translation: hospital center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Presidio ospedaliero
English translation:hospital center
Entered by: Giles Watson

07:14 Oct 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Presidio Ospedaliero di ...
In a set of clinical reports the phrase Presidio Ospedaliero ...appears.

Does anyone have an equivalent in AE for the term.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
hospital center
Explanation:
This term seems to be quite common in the US. It also appears to be just as all-encompassing as "presidio ospedaliero.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hospital facilities
Angela Arnone
4Hospital Trustaldrans
4hospital center
Giles Watson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital center


Explanation:
This term seems to be quite common in the US. It also appears to be just as all-encompassing as "presidio ospedaliero.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital Trust


Explanation:
Following the reorganisation of the UK health service under Margaret Thatcher trusts were set up, which are allocated finance etc to administrate one or several hospitals like a business.
For UK this would probably be it,

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hospital facilities


Explanation:
It's a hospital unit or site, possibly part of a group of units that make up an "azienda ospedaliera".

See

Clinic and Hospital Facilities Clinic and Hospital Facilities Ground was broken on May 15 for the Monroe Carell Jr. Children's Hospital ...
www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/cancer/pediatric/pedfacilities.html

Hospital Facilities, Cardiac Services at St. Anthony's, Our Local community, Other Specialities at St. Anthony's, Saint Raphaels Hospice at St. Anthony's, The ...
www.stanthonys.org.uk/

Carroll County General Hospital Facilities Update... General Hospital
www.ccgh.com/news/news/facilitiesupdate.htm

Northfield Hospital Facilities
SITE MAP FOR NEW CAMPUS. OUR CURRENT FACILITIES BUILT IN 1939. Northfield Hospital and its attached long term care facility are owned by the city and serve ...
www.northfieldhospital.org/facilities.html

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602