KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

azienda ospedaliera

English translation: hospital center [presidio] - hospital (foundation or enterprise) [azienda ospedaliera]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azienda ospedaliera
English translation:hospital center [presidio] - hospital (foundation or enterprise) [azienda ospedaliera]
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:12 Oct 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: azienda ospedaliera
In a clinical report letterhead the term "azienda ospedaliera" appear together with "presidio opspedaliero."

Can anyone help with a rendering of "azienda ospedaliera" and contrast with "presidio ospedaliero?"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
hospital center [presidio] - hospital (foundation or enterprise) [azienda ospedaliera]
Explanation:
Assuming you still want something American, "hospital" on its own should be enough to translate "azienda ospedaliera", which refers to the legal status of the enterprise.

"Presidio" refers primarily to the physical presence (ie buildings) of the hospital.

Many US hospitals are run by private foundations but this is a little misleading if applied Italian hospitals (the same goes for the UK term "trust"), which have a different legal identity.

On the whole, I think I'd go for "hospital enterprise" or just "hospital", contrasted with "hospital center".

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hospital center [presidio] - hospital (foundation or enterprise) [azienda ospedaliera]
Giles Watson
4Hospital Corporation
CLS Lexi-tech
4Hospital (presidio) and Hospital Trust (azienda)
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital (presidio) and Hospital Trust (azienda)


Explanation:
in the UK...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hospital center [presidio] - hospital (foundation or enterprise) [azienda ospedaliera]


Explanation:
Assuming you still want something American, "hospital" on its own should be enough to translate "azienda ospedaliera", which refers to the legal status of the enterprise.

"Presidio" refers primarily to the physical presence (ie buildings) of the hospital.

Many US hospitals are run by private foundations but this is a little misleading if applied Italian hospitals (the same goes for the UK term "trust"), which have a different legal identity.

On the whole, I think I'd go for "hospital enterprise" or just "hospital", contrasted with "hospital center".

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: OK il concetto. Dell'azienda fanno parte il centro prenotazioni visite spec, gli ambulatori, tutta l'amministrazione ecc
28 mins

agree  Angela Arnone: azienda ospedaliera is the fancy name for hospitals now. They are called aziende as each one has its own director etc
2 hrs
  -> That's why I would suggest "hospital center" and "hospital".

neutral  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: it depends on the country where the hospital is located. If in UK, hospital foundation or enterprise mean nothing.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospital Corporation


Explanation:
Ricordo di aver fatto una traduzione un po' di tempo fa in cui si discuteva proprio il passaggio degli ospedali ad una struttura di azienda e quindi mi sembra forse importante tradurlo.

Starei attenta, dalla mia esperienza nordamericana, a tradurre con trust or foundation, perche' esistono in US and Canada "hospital foundations" che si occupano della raccolta di fondi, di organizzare attivita' di contorno cioe' a quelle dell'ospedale, con funzione di supporto alla struttura ospedaliera.


Vedi alcuni esempi:
Grand River Hospital Corporation
http://www.oma.org/phealth/hospcorp.htm

Corporation non sempre compare in fondo al nome, anche se l'ospedale 'e una corporation.

Welcome to Region 7 Hospital Corporation
Bienvenue à la Corporation hospitalière de la région 7
(Canada)
http://region7.health.nb.ca/

Health and Hospital Corporation of Marion County
http://www.mchd.com/hhc.htm

UK
Sector: Health Products & Services > Industry: Health Products & Services - Hospitals
Clarent Hospital Corporation
http://www.hoovers.com/uk/co/capsule/6/0,2163,51566,00.html

I will stop here.

buon lavoro

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505