KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

margini conservati ed ecostrutta grossolana

English translation: with preserved margins and coarse echogenic structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:margini conservati ed ecostruttura grossolana
English translation:with preserved margins and coarse echogenic structure
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

04:07 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: margini conservati ed ecostrutta grossolana
Fegato di dimensioni ai limiti superiori della norma con margini conservati ed ecostruttura grossolana ed omogenea
fmatteoda
Spain
with preserved margins and coarse echogenic structure
Explanation:
Most of the hits for "echostructure" on Google are foreign sites. What is meant here is the "echogenic structure".
Here is an example:
"Images were obtained at two slightly different areas of the tendon. Image 4 (b) is obtained further anterior than Image 3 (a), allowing visualization of the biceps tendon as an echogenic structure at the medial edge of each arm".

As to "preserved margins", I wonder if what is meant here is "clean margins". This is usually indicated as "margini puliti", but you may want to check!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by keeping the margins and with coarse and homogeneous ecostructureTelesforo Fernandez
4with preserved margins and coarse uniform echogenic structure
Catherine Bolton
4with preserved margins and coarse echogenic structure
Catherine Bolton
4preserved margins and roughly-outlines ecostructure
VMTTRADUCE
4preserved margins and roughly-outlined ecostructure
VMTTRADUCE


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserved margins and roughly-outlines ecostructure


Explanation:
Nel terribile linguaggio "medichese" dovrebbe significare che il fegato, seppur ingrossato (ai limiti superiori della sua forma corretta), mantiene i margini e l'ecostruttura. In quanto alla scelta di "grossolano", può essere improprietà di linguaggio, forse il medico intendeva dire "grossolanamente conservata" anche in relazione all'ecostruttura. Puoi chiedere conferma al cliente?

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserved margins and roughly-outlined ecostructure


Explanation:
Scusa, avevo fatto un errore di spelling...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by keeping the margins and with coarse and homogeneous ecostructure


Explanation:
I hope it is a little more clear.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with preserved margins and coarse echogenic structure


Explanation:
Most of the hits for "echostructure" on Google are foreign sites. What is meant here is the "echogenic structure".
Here is an example:
"Images were obtained at two slightly different areas of the tendon. Image 4 (b) is obtained further anterior than Image 3 (a), allowing visualization of the biceps tendon as an echogenic structure at the medial edge of each arm".

As to "preserved margins", I wonder if what is meant here is "clean margins". This is usually indicated as "margini puliti", but you may want to check!

Good luck!



    Reference: http://ej.rsna.org/EJ_0_96/0008-96/ustechnique.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with preserved margins and coarse uniform echogenic structure


Explanation:
Most of the hits for "echostructure" on Google are foreign sites. What is meant here is the "echogenic structure".
Here is an example:
"Images were obtained at two slightly different areas of the tendon. Image 4 (b) is obtained further anterior than Image 3 (a), allowing visualization of the biceps tendon as an echogenic structure at the medial edge of each arm".

As to "preserved margins", I wonder if what is meant here is "clean margins". This is usually indicated as "margini puliti", but you may want to check!

Good luck!



    Reference: http://ej.rsna.org/EJ_0_96/0008-96/ustechnique.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906