KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

basse vie

English translation: lower (urinary) tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basse vie (urinarie)
English translation:lower (urinary) tract
Entered by: Floriana

10:54 Oct 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: basse vie
In a lab report, urinalysis, sediment, description a phrase that appears to be "alcune calculs (?) basse vie" appears.

Can't really make it out. Any guesses?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
lower (urinary) tract
Explanation:
I suppose it is "alcuni calcoli (nelle)basse vie (urinarie)" so "some stone in the lower urinary tract"

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lower (urinary) tract
Floriana
3 +1urinary tractMabre


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower (urinary) tract


Explanation:
I suppose it is "alcuni calcoli (nelle)basse vie (urinarie)" so "some stone in the lower urinary tract"

Buon lavoro,

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
6 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: Possono davvero esserci calcoli nella vescica e nell'uretra?
18 hrs
  -> ahimè, ne so qualcosa in prima persona!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urinary tract


Explanation:
urinary tract = urethra, bladder etc.
I think the word you mentioned is calculus, probably urinary calculus, a calcareous concretion in the urinary tract.


Mabre
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara: l' originale sembra un cattivo francese!
48 mins