KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

bottesi

English translation: bacteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:batteri
English translation:bacteria
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:17 Oct 19, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: bottesi
In a urinalysis report, sediment, the following terms occur: "Emozie: < 1 / campo; muco: numerosi filamenti; bottesi [botteri?]: numerosi"

Any clues what "bottesi" would be?

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
looks probable that it is "batteri" - which is the plural of "batterio"
Explanation:
In English:
Bacterium - batterio - masculine
Bacteria - batteri

It's in any dictionary!
Angela

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3looks probable that it is "batteri" - which is the plural of "batterio"
Angela Arnone
5Bacteria
TransHispania
5 -1bacteriae
TransHispania
3bacterium?
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacterium?


Explanation:
Can't it be 'batteri'?
Cristina

ref.
exp


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bacteriae


Explanation:
plural: "ae" ending

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: not in English
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looks probable that it is "batteri" - which is the plural of "batterio"


Explanation:
In English:
Bacterium - batterio - masculine
Bacteria - batteri

It's in any dictionary!
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Most definitely!
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
11 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: and emozie is emazie
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bacteria


Explanation:
Bacterium (singular)
Bacteria (plural)

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench