KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

sottoslivellamento

English translation: (T-wave) depression


17:55 Oct 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: sottoslivellamento
In a 12-lead Electrocardiogram report, the term "sottoslivellamento" 1 mm in D2-V1-V5-V6 appears for the T-wave.

Any ideas?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:(T-wave) depression
Explanation:
In ECGs "sottoslivellamento" is when the wave is below where it's supposed to be for the indicated leads. The opposite, "sopraslivellamento" is "elevation".

Buon lavoro,

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(T-wave) depression
Floriana
5ST segment depression
mangordi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(T-wave) depression


Explanation:
In ECGs "sottoslivellamento" is when the wave is below where it's supposed to be for the indicated leads. The opposite, "sopraslivellamento" is "elevation".

Buon lavoro,

Floriana


    tons of translation from English into Italian!
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
2 mins

agree  Jerold Stamp: http://www.anmco.it:8080/gic_sql/gic_sommario?c_anno=1999&c_...
5 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ST segment depression


Explanation:
If it is the T wave we talk of "T wave inversion"

EKG in MI Tutorial
... of breath. There is impressive ST segment depression in V2-V6 with T inversion.
The EKG strongly suggests anterolateral subendocardial ischemia and/or ...
http://blue.temple.edu/~pathphys/cardiology/EKG_MI.html

Baylor University Medical Center Proceedings: T-wave inversion
... so-called Pardee T waves (2). As the deep inversion resolves over a period of days
or months, the pattern of terminal T inversion may be seen again (Figure 3). ...
http://www.baylorhealth.com/proceedings/13_4/13_4_glancy.htm


    See above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48