KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

alvo diarroico

English translation: it means the patient suffers from diarrhoea


04:59 Oct 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: alvo diarroico
In a clinical report relating to adverse effects of a drug, a patient is reported present with "alvo diarroico".

Any suggestions?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:it means the patient suffers from diarrhoea
Explanation:
I can't remember the exact term in English, but I'll keep looking!

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hi again,
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4it means the patient suffers from diarrhoea
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it means the patient suffers from diarrhoea


Explanation:
I can't remember the exact term in English, but I'll keep looking!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi again,


Explanation:
no luck. But "alvo" is the whole intestinal tract. I think the best solution would be to translate "alvo diarroico" directly with "diarrhoea".

Good luck!

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626