KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

polipo coletisa

English translation: cholecyst polyp


14:36 Oct 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: polipo coletisa
In a pathology report the phrase "polip coletisa" [sic] appears.

Any guesses?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:cholecyst polyp
Explanation:
Is your report handwritten? The word you write does not seem to exist. "Colecisti" on the other hand, is the technical term for the gall bladder.

Look at the site below and you will find a reference to "polipo della colecisti":

DI HCC *RECIDIVA DI LINFOMA IN SEDE PARAAORTICA ALLA BIFORCAZIONE, *ADENOCARCINOMA DELL'ANTRO E CORPO GASTRICO *ANGIOMA IN STEATOSI-POLIPO
DELLA COLECISTI. ...

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cholecyst polypAnna Beria
4colon polips
Pasquale Capo
4polipo coletisa
TransHispania


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polipo coletisa


Explanation:
Maybe this expression comes from Greek (it sounds like it...)

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colon polips


Explanation:
I am not a doctor but I believe it refers to the polips which sometimes grow in the colon. Ciao PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: polyps ,,, don't know the second word ... might be related to colite (or colico)
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cholecyst polyp


Explanation:
Is your report handwritten? The word you write does not seem to exist. "Colecisti" on the other hand, is the technical term for the gall bladder.

Look at the site below and you will find a reference to "polipo della colecisti":

DI HCC *RECIDIVA DI LINFOMA IN SEDE PARAAORTICA ALLA BIFORCAZIONE, *ADENOCARCINOMA DELL'ANTRO E CORPO GASTRICO *ANGIOMA IN STEATOSI-POLIPO
DELLA COLECISTI. ...

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.econews.it/numprec.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156