KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

Direzione Sanitaria

English translation: Hospital Directorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Direzione Sanitaria
English translation:Hospital Directorate
Entered by: fmatteoda

04:08 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: Direzione Sanitaria
Part of an adverse reaction report form. It appears under "Where the form was sent" there is the manufacturer, the ministry of health, the USL and the Direzione sanitaria
fmatteoda
Spain
Hospital Directorate
Explanation:
It's the department dealing with the administative side of the hospital management.

Ciao

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hospital Directorate
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1health protection branchAlbert Golub
5Directorate of Health Services/ Directoraet of HealthTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1local health authority
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4public health department
schmurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health protection branch


Explanation:
granddictionnaire
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir
54 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directorate of Health Services/ Directoraet of Health


Explanation:
You can any, to fit best your context

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health department


Explanation:
While the USL dispenses medical care, the Direzione sanitaria probably deals with administrative matters.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hospital Directorate


Explanation:
It's the department dealing with the administative side of the hospital management.

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina callegari: "direzione sanitaria" si riferisce sicuramente ad un ospedale, perciò è importante che "hospital" compaia in traduzione
27 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local health authority


Explanation:
the Italian system of public bodies has no real English counterpart.
The translation of the whole section would be "the ministry of health, the local health unit, and the local health authority"

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir: local health unit
28 mins