KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

accentuazione

English translation: Increased radiodensity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accentuazione (radiology)
English translation:Increased radiodensity
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

06:55 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: accentuazione
In radiological and clinical reports, the term "accentuazione" occurs as in "accentuazione disegno polmonare", "accentuazione ombra cardiale", etc.

Any standard terms for "accentuazione?"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Increased radiodensity
Explanation:
That's how we say it in the US. It means that the white components of the Rx appear more intense than normal.

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HighlightingTelesforo Fernandez
5Increased radiodensityxxxElena Sgarbo
4accentuation
mangordi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highlighting


Explanation:
here it simply means highlighting.It was a bit round about.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Increased radiodensity


Explanation:
That's how we say it in the US. It means that the white components of the Rx appear more intense than normal.

Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accentuation


Explanation:
literal but precise...
Radiology In Ped Emerg Med, Vol 3, Case 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... View CXR. This CXR reveals slight accentuation of the central pulmonary markings ... association
of Kawasaki disease is cardiac disease (incidence roughly 30%), and ...
www.hawaii.edu/medicine/pediatrics/pemxray/v3c01.html -


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48